1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

no chance of winning

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Allegro molto, Oct 9, 2011.

  1. Allegro molto Senior Member

    Japanese
    Hello

    She has no chance of winning.

    Is the 'chance' in the sentence an uncountable noun?

    Thank you
     
  2. boozer Senior Member

    Bulgaria
    Bulgarian
    I would not say that because you can, on the other hand, say:
    She stands a good chance of winning.
     
  3. JulianStuart

    JulianStuart Senior Member

    Sonoma County CA
    English (UK then US)
    Or "She has three chances to win". Seems countable to me too!
     
  4. Allegro molto Senior Member

    Japanese
    If the noun 'chance' in the sentence is a countable noun, I would like to say:

    She has no chances of winning.
     
  5. Tazzler Senior Member

    Maryland
    American English
    I think the line can be very hard to draw. "she has no chances of winning" sounds very idiomatic.
     

Share This Page