1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

No corporation is above the law

Discussion in 'Lingua Latina (Latin)' started by cheungministro, Dec 9, 2013.

  1. cheungministro New Member

    English
    working on a few sentence to help out a lawyer friend for slogans to use. Would appreciate any guidance:

    << Other questions have their own threads. >>


    3) "No corporation is above the law". (meaning no company is immune from the law).

    my attempt: Nemo super legem est
     
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2013
  2. relativamente Senior Member

    catalan and spanish
    one must be aware that the English word law can correspondont both to Latin ius and lex, that are not exactly the same thing.In legal systems where the judges have a larger field of competence maybe is beter to say ius, and iuris peritus.This was the case in Roman Law.

    << Other question have their own threads. >>
     
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2013
  3. Stoicorum_simia Senior Member

    English (UK)
    How about Societas nulla legibus soluta est?
     
  4. wandle

    wandle Senior Member

    London
    English - British
    I would hesitate to say this was wrong, but it might be taken to mean 'No company is released from the laws' (implying it was previously subject to them).
    Another way might be: nulla societas supra legem.
     
  5. Stoicorum_simia Senior Member

    English (UK)
    It was a reference to the legal principle 'princeps legibus solutus est'.
     
  6. wandle

    wandle Senior Member

    London
    English - British
    In that case it seems highly appropriate.
     

Share This Page