No cuts, no butts, no coconuts

Discussion in 'English Only' started by nemo eve walle, Mar 18, 2013.

  1. nemo eve walle

    nemo eve walle Senior Member

    chinese
    Markowski!
    Who? Whoa! Oh, yeah, me, I'm Markowski. Ah!
    What is the first rule of Hero's Duty?
    No cuts, no butts, no coconuts?

    From movie Wreck-it Ralph

    No cuts, no butts, no coconuts??????? What does this mean?
     
  2. Beryl from Northallerton Moderator

    British English
    Please give us a little more to go on. Tell us something about what's unfolding here. (context and background).
     
  3. nemo eve walle

    nemo eve walle Senior Member

    chinese
    Okay, forget this, I will give you another context, and one more thing, maybe I type it wrong, it is “No Cuts, No Buts, No Coconuts!”
    Source: http://memoirsofamediocremormonmommy.wordpress.com/2011/07/26/no-cuts-not-buts-no-coconuts/
    I was one of the three least popular kids in the my school and thus my proclamation of “No cuts, no buts, no coconuts!” was never as effective as when the other kids said it. They would simply ignore me and that was that.
    Okay, is that clear? :)What does that mean?
     
  4. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English
    To me, it means "no cuts" in line -- no pushing into a line/queue in front of me. "No buts" means no exceptions to the "no cuts" rule (similar to the declarative "no ifs, ands or buts" used to repel any argument). And "No coconuts" is just a goofy, rhyming ending.

    But I've never heard it until now.
     

Share This Page