1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

No digas chido porque se escucha gacho.

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by comotu, May 14, 2014.

  1. comotu New Member

    English-USA
    Hola a todos!
    This sentence appears in an ad campaign for a Mexican bookshop. (Gandhi is the name of the company). The campaign is full of clever or funny phrases to encourage people to read.
    I need to understand the joke behind this particular sentence. I think I figured out what the slang meanings of "chido" and "gacho" are--"great" and "pity/shame"? So what I have come up with as a (literal) translation is: "Don't say great because you hear shame." (obviously not right).
    Can anyone explain to me the joke behind this? I am clearly missing some cultural context.
    Muchas gracias por adelantado.
     
  2. roxcyn

    roxcyn Senior Member

    USA
    American English [AmE]
    ¡Buenas comotu! ¡Qué buena pregunta!


    Más o menos es "Don't say 'fly' (=cool) because it sounds wack (=ugly, nasty)."

    Supuestamente--los padres mexicanos dicen que "chido" o "¡qué chido" suena muy gacho. Tal vez porque es muy parecido a una palabrota. Los hispanohablantes mexicanos pueden comentar si quiere.

    Lo bueno es que en Yahoo! Respuestas hay un hilo de este misma duda: "Mi mamá dice que no diga 'Chido' porque se escucha muy 'Gacho' en mis labios": https://mx.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20070802125823AAuQuyK
     
  3. comotu New Member

    English-USA
    Gracias roxcyn! Eso tiene sentido. Ahora a encontrar un buen equivilente en ingles...
     

Share This Page