No digas de este agua no beberé

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Jose Maria, Sep 15, 2005.

  1. Jose Maria Senior Member

    I live in a place in the high sky called moon. lol
    Granada (España) //// English (GB)
    Buenas tardes amigos!
    "No digas nunca de este agua no beberé" es una frase muy típica española, me pregunto en inglés si existe algun dicho popular que recoga el mismo significado. Porque no creo que se diga "Never say I won't drink of this water", o alomejor sí.
    Agradecido de antemano estoy para todos aquellos que aporten cualquier tipo de información.
    Un saludo compañeros!
     
  2. gotitadeleche Senior Member

    Texas, U.S.A.
    U.S.A. English
    We have an expression "never say never" that I think has the same meaning. The idea being that no one has control over the future and if we swear that there is something we will never do, we will wind up eating our words. Does that fit?
     
  3. Eugin

    Eugin Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina (Spanish)
    Yes gotita, your explanation is all right!!!! :thumbsup:

    I can add that my dictionary explains the saying as: "you never know when the same thing might happen to you".

    José María, si tu quieres, puedes usar esa expresión para traducir tu proverbio...no encuentro otro equivalente en inglés....

    Saludos!!!
     
  4. Jose Maria Senior Member

    I live in a place in the high sky called moon. lol
    Granada (España) //// English (GB)
    Thanks a lot gotitadeleche,

    I knew that expresion before, what i want is something funnier or even original, but maybe I'm looking for a needle in a barn (buscar una aguja en un pajar, otra lol).

    Un saludo and gracias again.
     
  5. Augusto-Cesar

    Augusto-Cesar Senior Member

    Miami Beach
    USA: Spanish (Standard)
    Salve!

    Iosefus Marius, he aquí la respuesta a vuestra pregunta.
    En inglés se dice, ''Never say never''. Así de simple.
    Significa, ''nunca digas nunca''. Por supuesto, ya Goticus Lacteus os lo había dicho y yo os lo confirmo.

    Tu emperador, Augusto-César Imperator ha dicho esto.:p
     
  6. Jose Maria Senior Member

    I live in a place in the high sky called moon. lol
    Granada (España) //// English (GB)
    Ah! Muchas gracias, que decepción! creía que existía algo más que never say never porque en español también decimos generalmente Nunca digas nunca, pero también tenemos otras metáforas, que pena que inglés no (aunque todavía me queda algo de duda). Por cierto, yo no sabía que tenía emperador, encantado de conocerte a ver si te vienes y nos tomamos algunas cañas. lol
    Un saludo.
     
  7. gotitadeleche Senior Member

    Texas, U.S.A.
    U.S.A. English
    In English we say "looking for a needle in a haystack". :D
     
  8. Jose Maria Senior Member

    I live in a place in the high sky called moon. lol
    Granada (España) //// English (GB)
    lol, thanks a lot. I didn't know how to say in english, I knew the expresion in spanish so I thought maybe it made sense if I translate it literally into english. Anyway, thank you for correcting me. would it be possible to change hayrick instead of haystack?
    Thanks everyone and EUGIN.
    ;)
     
  9. Bushwhacker

    Bushwhacker Senior Member

    Catalan
    Does someone know how to express in English the Spanish "De esta agua no beberé"?

    Said in a context meaning "You can never say you won't do this" In Spanish: Nunca se puede decir "de esta agua no beberé"

    Thanks a lot
     
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2011
  10. West_Fan Senior Member

    New Jersey, USA
    American English, Spanish
    In English we usually say "Never say never."
     
  11. elirlandes

    elirlandes Senior Member

    Dublin & Málaga
    Ireland English
    I think that the concept can translate into English in various ways, depending on the context... some suggestions below [con las conotaciones en parentesis].

    I am steering clear of it/that. [yo ni me acerco]
    I am not a taker. [no acepto lo que está en oferta]
    I am having none of that. [no me vas a enganar con eso]

    "Nunca digas de este agua no beberé" = Never say never
     
  12. Bushwhacker

    Bushwhacker Senior Member

    Catalan
    Thanks a lot to both of you
     
  13. notsocajun New Member

    English - America
    I found this phrase used in a recent dharma talk regarding what we find useful in religion or practice and what we don't.
    It was compared to the saying from the twelve-step programs, take what you need and leave the rest.

    "So the teaching of the Buddha is not to believe nothing. It is to believe nothing simply on the basis of hearing it. But once you hear it and you test it with your reason and your experience, it proves true to you. Then the responsible thing to do, the proper thing to do is to adopt it and if not, notice that he doesn’t say 'Reject it!' Right? 'Send it to the left hand of God, into the darkness!' No. Leave it aside. It may prove true for you later. Just not now. So don’t say, 'Oh! It’s false.' No. Leave it aside. I believe in the twelve-step program they say, 'Take what you need and leave the rest.' Don’t criticize it. Don’t put it down. It’s not for you. Now, we have a saying in Spanish, 'Never say – Nunca digas de esta agua no beberé – Of this water I shall not drink,' because one day you will be thirsty." - Venerable Tashi Nyima


    Thanks!
     
  14. MarlyK

    MarlyK Senior Member

    NYC
    Spanish - Venezuelan
    Oh, I like that, notsocajun. Thanks!
     
  15. Xiscomx

    Xiscomx Senior Member

    Mallorca
    Español de España y Balear
    Hello Jose Maria,
    Please, do not forget James Bond film: «Never say never again» —> «Nunca digas nunca jamás»
    Y el refrán correcto y completo dice:
    «Nunca digas de esta agua no beberé… porque el camino es largo y te puede dar sed»
    Disculpa si te ha molestado la corrección de tu texto.

    Edit:
    Sorry, we have not noticed that the thread was as old.
     
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2013

Share This Page