No entry! Please use the other door.

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by cercolumi, Oct 15, 2012.

  1. cercolumi

    cercolumi Senior Member

    italiano
    Good evening everybody. I would like to post this advice to the pubblic whom get access to my office:

    No entry! Please use the other door.

    I'm sorry but I really don't know how to translate this and I'm not even able to give to you my attempt.
    Thanks in advance for your kind help.
     
  2. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    请勿入内。请使用另外的门。
    Actually, this is not natural in Chinese. We turn to specify “the other door” in your case. Whether it’s a “side door” 旁门, an “opposite door”对侧门, a “back door”后门 or what.
    A simpler alternative solution is 不得从此门进入. "No entry from this door."
    Also you have to know whether you are asking for traditional Chinese or simplified Chinese, depending on where you are.
     
  3. cercolumi

    cercolumi Senior Member

    italiano
    Hi SuperXW and thanks for your kind reply. I work in a helpdesk for foreigners and the Chinese people that get into my office are mostly from Zhejiang so I don't know which kind of Chinese language is better to use in this case. Outside my office there are two doors (cancels), one of which, placed on the left side is, during working time, always open to let people get outside. The other door, placed frontally, is closed until one of my collaegues get outside to open it and distribute numbers in order to regulate the access to the office. Perhaps, to better specify, we can call it "the outside door" 'cause the other is anyway "inside" a bigger cancel. It's not very easy but I hope I've explained myself a little better (even if my English is terrible :)).
     
  4. cercolumi

    cercolumi Senior Member

    italiano
    I'm creating the new word document with the advice.
    I would like to ask if your objections are valid also if under the phrase will take place an arrow that indicate the direction that people must follow to see the other door. Do you think in this case I could use what you suggested:
    请勿入内。请使用另外的门。
    ---------------------->
    I read something about the difference between traditional and simplified Chinese and I think in this case that it is correct to use the simplified one.
    Is the phrase you gave me in simplified Chinese?
    Thanks.
     
  5. Youngfun

    Youngfun Senior Member

    Pekino, Ĉinujo
    Chinese/Italian - bilingual
    If you need it for Chinese people living in Italy, then definitely Simplified Chinese, the version given by SuperXW.
    I think your sentence is ok.

    Ma ricordati che in inglese "cancello" si dice gate, non "cancel". Mi rispiegheresti come è posizionata la porta in italiano?
     
  6. Youngfun

    Youngfun Senior Member

    Pekino, Ĉinujo
    Chinese/Italian - bilingual
     
  7. cercolumi

    cercolumi Senior Member

    italiano
    Ciao Youngfun e grazie per il tuo interessamento (e per la correzione cancel/gate) :)
    Allora, la struttura dove lavoro ha un alto cancello lungo tutto il perimetro. Vi sono due ingressi molto vicini, quello principale (B) e quello che da accesso al mio ufficio (A). Tra i due ingressi vi è un piccolo cancello (D) dal quale le persone dovrebbero solo uscire dal mio ufficio la cui porta interna è C. Accade spesso invece che se qualcuno prima entra dall'ingresso principale e viene quindi indirizzato al mio ufficio, invece di uscire esternamente entra in D ed accede direttamente all'ufficio, cosa che non dovrebbe fare. Il cartello dovrebbe trovare posto fuori da D e la freccia dovrebbe appunto indicare il dover uscire esternamente.

    AAAAAAAaaA/AAAAAAAAaaaaAAAAA /
    AAAAAAAAA/AAAAAAAAAaaaaAAAA /
    _______A_/aaaa ____________B_ / aaaa____________
    aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa|
    aaaaaaaaaa/aaaaaaaaaaa /aaaaaa /
    aaaaaaaaa/aaaaaaaaaaa /aaaaaa /
    ______C_/aaaa _____D_|_____E /aaaaa ____________

    Spero di non aver contravvenuto a qualche regola del forum con questo schema ma non vi era altra via per potermi spiegare decentemente :)
    Per quanto riguarda l'italiano mi fido del tuo invito ad usarlo qui e della tua supposta maggior frequentazione del forum cinese, spero di non essere bannato a vita. :)
    Grazie ancora.
     
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2012
  8. Youngfun

    Youngfun Senior Member

    Pekino, Ĉinujo
    Chinese/Italian - bilingual
    Da quanto ho capito, vuoi invitarli ad usare la porta principale, quindi penso potrebbe andare bene 大门.
    Quindi:

    请勿入内。请使用大门
    ---------------------->

    Nel forum cinese sono ammesse tutte le lingue, infatti vedi ogni tanto qualche utente cinese rispondere alle domande in francese. Forse qui sono l'unico che parla italiano. :D

    你们觉得“大门”合适吗?还是有更书面语的词儿?
     
  9. BODYholic Senior Member

    Singapore
    Chinese Cantonese
    "大门"应该是口语的说法。可考虑用"正门"。但我不懂意文,不知合适否。
     
  10. Youngfun

    Youngfun Senior Member

    Pekino, Ĉinujo
    Chinese/Italian - bilingual
    Thanks BODYholic, I don't know why 正门 didn't come to my mind.
    But cercolumi, I need you to confirm that it is the main gate.
    If yes, you can use 正门 instead of 大门:

    请勿入内。请使用正门
    ---------------------->

    My alternatives:

    禁止入内。请走正门。
    ---------------------->

    不得入内。请走正门。
    ---------------------->

    Personally, I prefer these ones, because 请 is not repeated in both sentences.
    But I feel that 禁止 (forbidden=vietato) and 不得 (cannot = non si può) are stronger than 请勿 (please do not ... = si prega di non...).
    In China it's also common to use the verb 走 for doors/gates.
    Also, the structure 4 characters + 4 characters sounds more elegant in Chinese.
    As always, I'm not sure and would like to receive your opinions.
     
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2012
  11. cercolumi

    cercolumi Senior Member

    italiano
    Hello you both and thanks :)
    I think it would be better to call it as "the outside gate" instead of "the main gate" to avoid confusion with the main facility's gate (B).
    Or, at least, I guess it would works also "the Office's main gate".

    @Youngfun
    Penso che "utilizzare il cancello esterno" con la freccia ad indicarlo, sia preferibile. Quanto alla gentilezza ed al "vietato" non saprei, dipende molto anche dalle differenze culturali.
    Ad esempio, in italiano il cartello recita un "Divieto di accesso! Utilizzare l'altro ingresso." che è molto asciutto. Purtroppo spesso, come ben sai, con gli italiani la gentilezza non funziona molto. :)
     
  12. Youngfun

    Youngfun Senior Member

    Pekino, Ĉinujo
    Chinese/Italian - bilingual
    Outside gate: 外门 or perhaps 院门 (letteralmente: cancello del cortile)
    大门 would also work, because it literally means "big door/gate", then with the arrow it's not a problem.

    In China, especially in Beijing where roads are either North-South or East-West direction, when there are more "main gates" they are called Northern gate, Southern gate, Eastern gate, Western gate. But in Italy I advise you not to do it, because: 1) Roads in many Italian cities are not N-S or E-W direction; 2) it's not the custom in Italy and that will also confuse the Chinese people there.
     

Share This Page