1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

No es moco de pavo

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by jolugega, Nov 25, 2006.

  1. jolugega Senior Member

    spanish, spain
    Hola a todos. Soy nuevo en estos foros y los encuentro fascinantes y de gran altura linguistica.
    Tengo una duda ( bueno, tengo muchas,pero iré poco a poco):
    ¿ Cómo se diría en inglés que algo" no es moco de pavo"?.
    Gracias
     
  2. Luis Albornoz

    Luis Albornoz Senior Member

    Santa Fe
    Castellano - Argentina
    It is not a (mere) trifle
     
  3. jolugega Senior Member

    spanish, spain
    Muchas gracias!
     
  4. anachevere Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain
    ¿Serviría, también, 'it's no mean feat'?
     
  5. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    That ain't hay.
     
  6. anachevere Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain
    ¡Esa suena muy bien!
     
  7. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    Otro de ambiente rústico, habland de dinero: That ain't chicken feed.
    En respuesta a algo que alguien te acaba de decir: You ain't just a-whistling 'Dixie'
     
  8. reillycapps Junior Member

    English
    Does it literally mean "turkey booger"?

    That's hilarious if it does.
     
  9. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    Yes, it does. Turkey snot.
     
  10. Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
  11. reillycapps Junior Member

    English
    ha ha ha ha
     
  12. Cbes Senior Member

    Spanish-Argentina
  13. pbasil Junior Member

    Spanish (Spain)
    Cbes, this story above is a funny joke.
    The actual origin however is coming from pickpocketing.

    "Moco de pavo" refers to the fleshy appendix a turkey has over the beak. Pavo means turkey.
    However it seems that this saying originated from the language of rogues and thieves.
    Long back when gentlemen used to wear pocket watches, in the pickpocket jargon "moco" was the chain (usually of little value) hanging from the "pavo" (jargon for victim), after the the watch was stolen.


    "No es moco de pavo" means it is NOT "something unimportant" like the chain (of no value).

    Therefore today this expression is used to highlight the relevance and quality of something that was not given much importance.
     
  14. Moritzchen Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    Spanish, USA
    It ain't chopped liver.
     
  15. Raist101

    Raist101 Junior Member

    Spanish - Argentina
    It's no small potatoes
     
  16. levmac

    levmac Senior Member

    No longer here.
    Si se refiere a la dificultad, otras traducciones serían:

    It's not child's play, you know?
    It's not as easy as it looks/sounds.
    It's not exactly a walk in the park.
     
  17. Raist101

    Raist101 Junior Member

    Spanish - Argentina
    It refers more to the importance. Not something that should be easily disregarded.
     

Share This Page