1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

no es tan fiero el león como lo pintan

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by kaitiebabyy, Feb 2, 2007.

  1. kaitiebabyy New Member

    English, U.S.
    no es tan fiero el león como lo pintan... have no idea what it means.

    and

    haz lo que debes y no lo que puedes

    any help is greatly appreciated!
     
  2. Silvana del Val Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Spanish Argentina
    Hola kaitiebabyy.
    No es tan fiero el león como lo pintan means that things are not that serious or as serious as people might think.
    Haz lo que debas y no lo que puedas sería algo así como Do what you should and not just what you can.
    Hope it helps!
    Regards.;)
    Silvana
     
  3. kaitiebabyy New Member

    English, U.S.
    thank you so much for your help!
     
  4. Silvana del Val Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Spanish Argentina
    No problem!
    By the way, I'm sure that if you use the phrase you need help with as the title of your thread, many more members will be interested in giving you suggestions, and not only me (I'm such a curious girl!).
    Take care.:)
    Silvana
     

Share This Page