No hables tan rápido

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by harriettwright, Dec 4, 2013.

  1. harriettwright Junior Member

    English, US
    In the sentence No hables tan rápido, What is the function of the the phrase tan rápido? It doesn't seem to be a direct object, but what is it?

    Thanks.
     
  2. Perrito

    Perrito Senior Member

    Estats Units
    Estats Units, anglès
    Don't speak so fast!

    I think that it would be an adverb, right?

    Perrito
     
  3. JennyTW Senior Member

    Córdoba, Spain
    English - UK
    Yes, "fast" is an adverb, "so fast" is an adverbial phrase, .
     
  4. harriettwright Junior Member

    English, US
    Thank you very much!
     
  5. JennyTW Senior Member

    Córdoba, Spain
    English - UK
    You're welcome!
     

Share This Page