no hagas a los demás lo que no te gustaría que te hiciesen a tí

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by maratorres, Oct 14, 2007.

  1. maratorres Senior Member

    spanish
    hola a todos,

    ¿A alguien se le ocurre una manera de traducir la expresión "no hagas a los demás lo que no te gustaría que te hiciesen a tí".

    Mi propuesta es "Don't treat others the way you wouldn't like them to treat you". Pero supongo que habrá una expresión ya hecha en inglés.

    Mil gracias,

    m.
     
  2. Mr. Chaz

    Mr. Chaz Senior Member

    Alabama
    United States - English
    The set phrase is from the Bible, isn't it?

    Do unto others as you would have them do unto you.

    Translating yours:

    Do not do unto others as you would not have them do unto you.
     
  3. Wisconsinite Senior Member

    English United States
    I took a class in college that had examples of different ways of saying the "golden rule" from cultures all over the globe. Even though the meaning is somewhat changed by employing the negative (do NOT do. . . ), I would recommend using the well-known English-language version, the first one Mr. Chaz cited.
     
  4. fsabroso

    fsabroso Moderadiólogo

    South Texas
    Perú / Castellano
    Last edited: Feb 21, 2010
  5. SunnySun New Member

    Spanish-English
    Hola,

    ¿Podría alguien decirme si existe una frase hecha en inglés británico del estilo "no hagas a los demás lo que no quieres que te hagan a ti o no quieras para los demás lo que no quieras para ti?" Literalmente yo diría "Don't do to others what you don't want others to do to you". But I do wonder whether there's something a bit more idiomatic.

    Thanks a lot
     
  6. Bevj

    Bevj Allegra Moderata

    Girona, Spain
    English (U.K.)
    Do as you would be done by

    Saludos
     
  7. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    Welcome, SunnySun! :)
    La frase habitual se construye al revés:
    Do unto others as you'd have them do unto you.

    Si le das la vuelta, sería:
    Don't do unto others what you wouldn't want them to do unto you.

    También existe la versión de Alfred E. Newman (el inspirador de la revista paródica "Mad"):
    Do unto others before they do unto you.
     
  8. SunnySun New Member

    Spanish-English
    Well done. It's the ethical code called the Golden Rule, which in its negative form reads "And what you hate, do not do to anyone".

    Thank you very much.
     
  9. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    Con la segunda parte: Don't wish for others what you don't wish for yourself.
     
  10. Michi59 Junior Member

    Spanish
    No trates a los demas como no quieres que te traten a Tí.

    :confused:Don´t treat others the way you would not like to be treat?
    :(Never treat people (or others) the way you wouldn´t be treat?

    ;)O cualquier otra sugerencia!
     
  11. esance

    esance Senior Member

    Hello Michi59,

    "Treat others as you would like to be treated"
    "Treat others like you want to be treated"
     
  12. Agró

    Agró Senior Member

    High Navarre
    Spanish-Navarre
    "Do unto others as you would have others do unto you"

    Aunque hay más versiones.
     
  13. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    I agree with the others, but if you want a literal translation that reflects the negative form of the original:

    Don't treat others in a way that you don't want them to treat you.
     
  14. Michi59 Junior Member

    Spanish
    Thank you so much!!!!!!!!!!!!
     

Share This Page