No hay peor ciego que el que no quiere ver

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by salvamea4545, Apr 5, 2007.

  1. salvamea4545 Senior Member

    Boston, MA
    Colombia, Spanish
    Hi everyone!
    How would you translate this “saying”? (There must be a different saying in English right?)

    Ps/ I am not looking for the literal translation but the saying :)
     
  2. gotitadeleche Senior Member

    Texas, U.S.A.
    U.S.A. English
    Hmmm...I can´t think of a similar saying, but I would translate that as

    There is no one more blind than he who will not see (or he who doesn´t want/refuses to see).
     
  3. WongFeiHung

    WongFeiHung Senior Member

    USA English
    Don't know if there is an English equivalent, but this might work

    "None are more blind than those who refuse to see."

     
  4. salvamea4545 Senior Member

    Boston, MA
    Colombia, Spanish
    Really??? so sad L I always thought there was an equivalent saying…thanks to both of you.
     
  5. Andador Senior Member

    English, EEUU
    Me gusta el dicho en español. Sólo tenemos en inglés (por lo que sepa yo) "the blind leading the blind" que sería una persona que no sabe la verdad o no tiene idea de lo que hace diciendo a lo demás lo que deben hacer y ellos lo eschuchan (desafortunadamente).
     
  6. salvamea4545 Senior Member

    Boston, MA
    Colombia, Spanish
    Well the one in Spanish is a little different:

    Let’s say you are in a very bad relationship and the guy is TERRIBLE but you don’t want to see that…you keep saying the guy is the best thing ever happened to you.

    That’s when you say “no hay peor ciego que el que no quiere ver”. Even thought very deep inside you know the truth, you rather “Fool” yourself with a lie.

    Hope this clarify something
     
  7. Andador Senior Member

    English, EEUU
    ¡Buen ejemplo! En esta situación, simplemente decimos que "love is blind" o que ella "is too infatuated to see how he really is."
     
  8. salvamea4545 Senior Member

    Boston, MA
    Colombia, Spanish
    I guess there is no equivalent then L
    Let’s try one more time:

    Is there any English saying for “Even thought very deep inside you know the truth, you rather “fool” yourself with a lie”
     
  9. Andador Senior Member

    English, EEUU
    Someone can "turn a blind eye" to what is really going on. If he treats her badly and she lets him get away with it, she's turning a blind eye to his behavior.
     
  10. gotitadeleche Senior Member

    Texas, U.S.A.
    U.S.A. English
    I found this Iranian proverb. I have not heard it before, but it fits.

    A blind person who sees is better than a seeing person who is blind.
    - Proverb, (Iranian)

    For English popular sayings, I think "love is blind" is your best bet.
     
  11. ruru2006 Senior Member

    New York City
    spanish
    El refrán en inglés dice:

    None so blind as those who will not see

    otra variante es:

    None so deaf as those who will not hear

    This idioms are used when people refuse to accept facts presented to them.
     
  12. salvamea4545 Senior Member

    Boston, MA
    Colombia, Spanish
    This is exactly what I was looking for! No for Love mistakes exclusively but something in general. Thank you Ruru2006!
     
  13. magico Junior Member

    Pamplona, Navarra
    UK English
    You can be 'blinded' by intense emotion which makes you incapable of seeing the truth or seeing sense ie:
    blinded by love
    blinded by greed
    blinded by ambition
    blinded by lust/desire
    blinded by jealosy
    blinded by rage/anger
    etc, etc....
     
  14. girlmeinteil Junior Member

    Spanish
    :warn:Nueva pregunta/New question:warn:



    Nota del moderador: Por favor, buscar en la base de datos utilizando las palabras clave antes de abrir un nuevo hilo. Copiar la frase objeto de la consulta en el cuerpo del mensaje. Gracias.

    No hay más ciego que el que no quiere ver

    I have always had problems to translate puns and sayings but this is a really good one. Any ideas on how to translate it into English?
    Thanks so much
     
    Last edited: Sep 3, 2009
  15. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    There is no-one blinder than he who does not wish to see.
     
  16. Chez Senior Member

    London
    English English
    A UK version, in slightly old-fashioned English (but that's how many people know it because it is an old saying) would be:

    There's none so blind as he who will not see.
     
  17. Dario de Kansas

    Dario de Kansas Senior Member

    Kansas, USA
    American English
    It's supposed to be kind of poetic. This is perfect. :thumbsup:
     
  18. Cubanboy

    Cubanboy Senior Member

    Cuba
    Spanish
    La frase es así:

    No hay peor ciego que el que no quiere ver.

    Y está en nuestro WR:

    No hay peor ciego que el que no quiere ver - WordReference Forums
    13 entradas - 6 autores
    No hay peor ciego que el que no quiere ver "Old" General Vocabulary forum. ... Don't know if there is an English equivalent, but this might work ...
    forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t...
     
  19. Masuas Senior Member

    How about: blindness is not only for those with bad eyes,
    you can knock on a deaf man's door forever, it's kind of metaphorical

    somehow, but I thought you would've liked to read it also.

    Masuás
     

Share This Page