no hay quien lo aguante (subjunctive)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by rambler, Feb 22, 2009.

  1. rambler Senior Member

    Tampa, Florida (hurricanes!)
    English Canada (blizzards!)
    When defining "quien", a dictionary gives these two examples:
    no hay quien lo aguante
    ¡no hay quien te entienda!
    Why is the subjunctive used?

    Thanks in advance for your help!
     
  2. jj3118 Senior Member

    New York-Philadelphia
    English y Español (Costa Rica)
    The subjunctive is used because we are uncertain about who the "quien" is.
     
  3. rambler Senior Member

    Tampa, Florida (hurricanes!)
    English Canada (blizzards!)
    But the subjunctive is NOT used here: "yo hablo con quien quiero".

    So, I'm confused.
     
  4. jj3118 Senior Member

    New York-Philadelphia
    English y Español (Costa Rica)
    Well it could be. It is like saying "Hago lo que quiero" or "Hago lo que quiera". The meaning changes slightly in that when the subjunctive is used there is more uncertainty, more doubt.
     
  5. mhp Senior Member

    American English
    When you deny existence of something in a relative phrase, subjunctive is obligatory.
     
  6. Pinairun

    Pinairun Senior Member


    No hay quien lo aguante
    ¡No hay quien te entienda!

    Direct object is in bold. And it's a negative sentence, that's why subjunctive is used.

    Hay quien lo aguanta.
    Hay quien te entiende.
    When it's an affirmative sentence, indicative is needed.

    Yo hablo con quien quiero. Prepositional complement is in bold. Present indicative.

    Hablaré con quien quiera. But future and subjunctive.

     
  7. rambler Senior Member

    Tampa, Florida (hurricanes!)
    English Canada (blizzards!)
    Very helpful! However, not all negative sentences require the subjunctive. So, should I conclude that all negative sentences using "quien" must also use the subjunctive?
     
  8. Pinairun

    Pinairun Senior Member

    No, not all.

    An example:
    Yo no hablo con quien quiero, sino con quien puedo. Present tense, I'm sure, objective = indicative.

    No hablaré con quien quiera, sino con quien pueda. Future, I don't know the future = subjunctive.
     
  9. MarieSuzanne Senior Member

    Cataluña, España
    Castellano - Argentina
    "Se expresan obligatoriamente en subjuntivo las negaciones de un sustantivo hipotético.

    Ejemplos:

    No había día en que no saliera.
    No conozco a nadie que pueda hacerlo.
    No hay persona alguna en quien confíe.
    Nunca he visto nada que se le parezca.
    Nada en que pensara me consolaría.
    Nadie que se precie de honrado haría tal cosa.
    No hay quien lo entienda."

    (extraído de Los tiempos verbales, Susana Rodríguez-Vida, Octaedro, Barcelona, 2000)
     
  10. rambler Senior Member

    Tampa, Florida (hurricanes!)
    English Canada (blizzards!)
    Thank you for those great examples!

    Would someone please tell me if I have translated them properly (especially the subjunctive)?
    No había día en que no saliera.
    There wasn't a day when I might not go out.

    No conozco a nadie que pueda hacerlo.

    I know of no one who might be able to do it.

    No hay persona alguna en quien confíe.

    There is nobody in whom I might trust.

    Nunca he visto nada que se le parezca.

    I've never seen anything that might look like it.

    Nada en que pensara me consolaría.

    Nothing I might think about would console me.

    Nadie que se precie de honrado haría tal cosa.

    No one who might honestly take pride in himself would do such a thing.

    No hay quien lo entienda.

    There's no one who might understand it.
    Thanks again for your help!
     
  11. MarieSuzanne Senior Member

    Cataluña, España
    Castellano - Argentina
    Tus traducciones me parecen perfectas. Y son un ejemplo magnífico de un problema que suelo detectar en las traducciones del inglés al castellano: el abuso del verbo poder en casos en que fácilmente se puede reemplazar por el modo subjuntivo.
     
  12. jj3118 Senior Member

    New York-Philadelphia
    English y Español (Costa Rica)
    Yo no estoy de acuerdo con usted MarieSuzanne. Algunas de las traducciones me parecen bien pero no todas. Por ejemplo, una frase tal como "Nunca he visto nada que se le parezca" no se traduce como "I've never seen anything that might look like it". En inglés no existe tal forma del subjuntivo así que una traducción como "I've never seen anything that looks like it" es mas adecuada. Cada caso del subjuntivo no se puede expresar en inglés solo por insertar la palabra "might".
     
  13. MarieSuzanne Senior Member

    Cataluña, España
    Castellano - Argentina
    Bueno, sin duda los anglohablantes tienen la última palabra.
     
  14. Ynez Senior Member

    Spain
    Spanish

    No honest person would do such a thing.

    No one who might regard himself as honest would do such a thing.
     

Share This Page