1. Basenjigirl Senior Member

    English, USA
    Does this mean "there is no one who..."?

    So, is it also correct to say "no hay nadie que..." ? Is there any difference in meaning or nuance between "no hay quien" and "no hay nadie que" ?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. mar.de.dudas Senior Member

    Spain; Spanish
    All correct, and, in my opinion, synonyms. Regards :)
     
  3. gadankle

    gadankle Senior Member

    Spain, Europe
    Spanish
    There is a difference:
    No hay quien vea esa pelicula (The film is so bad that nobody wants to watch it)
    No hay nadie que vea esa película (There is no one who watches that film)
     
  4. ErOtto Senior Member

    38º 35' 32'' N - 0º 03' 59'' O
    Bilingual: Spanish (Spain) / German (Germany)
    :thumbsup:

    Sutil diferencia, por cierto. ;)

    Saludos
    ErOtto
     
  5. ErOtto Senior Member

    38º 35' 32'' N - 0º 03' 59'' O
    Bilingual: Spanish (Spain) / German (Germany)
    Otro ejemplo:

    ¡No hay quien se le acerque! (P. ej. porque huele mal ;) )
    ¡No hay nadie que se le acerque! (P. ej. porque es muy fuerte/agresivo)

    Saludos
    ErOtto
     
  6. mar.de.dudas Senior Member

    Spain; Spanish
    Pues os tengo que dar la razón, gadankle y ErOtto :)

    Saludos.
     
  7. Basenjigirl Senior Member

    English, USA
    He visto "no hay quien" tres veces esta semana en varios artículos y tenía la sensación que me faltaba un matíz pero no estaba segura. Gracias de nuevo.
     
  8. Basenjigirl Senior Member

    English, USA
    ¡Buen ejemplo!
     
  9. gadankle

    gadankle Senior Member

    Spain, Europe
    Spanish
    ¿No habrás visto una serie humorística de tv que se llama "Aquí no hay quien viva"? Es un buen ejemplo ;)
     
  10. Basenjigirl Senior Member

    English, USA
    La he visto una vez. Entonces la definición, más o menos, en inglés sería "No one would want to live here (because everyone is crazy)."
     
  11. gadankle

    gadankle Senior Member

    Spain, Europe
    Spanish
    Yes, you get it!
     

Share This Page