No Matter What

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by RhoKappa, Feb 28, 2014.

  1. RhoKappa Senior Member

    Standard American English
    The idiom "no matter what" simply means regardless of circumstances. During the last US Presidential election, Mitt Romney stated very clearly that "48% of Americans will vote for Barack Obama no matter what." Here are some more examples.

    1. Sergei tells his wife Katya, "I will always love you no matter what."
    2. A professor tells his students, "I will fail any student who does not submit his term paper no matter what."

    Как сказать по-русски?
  2. Maroseika Moderator

    "No matter what" seems lacking a verb? Anyway, there is a lot of ways to say this in Russian, including those mentioned in the WR dictionary:

    Romney: в любом случае; несмотря ни на что; как бы там ни было (они все равно проголосуют...).
    1. Все равно; несмотря ни на что; что бы ни случилось; что бы там ни было; etc.
    2. Как бы он ни оправдывался; что бы он ни говорил, не объяснял; если он не сдаст работу по какой бы то ни было причине; независимо от (каких-либо, от каких бы то ни было) обстоятельств; etc.
    Besides, there is a very low colloquial, albeit popular, expression по-любому, which I mention here just to recommend you never use it.
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2014
  3. Drink Senior Member

    New England
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    "что бы ни было" (bold indicates stress)
  4. blind pew Member

    в любом случае
  5. Saluton Banned

    Moscow, Russia
    In 2, you can also use вне зави́симости от обстоя́тельств. Only in 2 because the very words зави́симость and обстоя́тельства are rather formal.
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2014
  6. horace.mik

    horace.mik Senior Member

    Russian and Italian - bilingual
    In these two, in the first especially, I think "любой ценой" may work, that literally means "at any cost" as if it was "no matter what it costs". Any opinions?
  7. На мой взгляд, любой ценой для первого точно не подойдет, думаю лучше что-то типа "несмотря ни на что".

    "Любой ценой" (или "чего бы мне это ни стоило") больше подойдет для чего-то такого:
    Я добьюсь твоей любви, чего бы мне это ни стоило.
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2014
  8. horace.mik

    horace.mik Senior Member

    Russian and Italian - bilingual
    You made me change my mind наповал :D "Несмотря ни на что" мне тоже кажется лучшим вариантом в том предложении.

Share This Page