1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

No me tienes que dar porque te quiera...

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by runsp, Jan 12, 2006.

  1. runsp New Member

    USA English
    Thanks for all the help, I suppose I'll ask for more ;)

    I'll give more context this time:

    "No me tienes que dar porque te quiera;
    que, aunque cuanto espero no esperara
    lo mismo que te quiero te quisiera"

    I can translate this literally, but don't really grasp the meaning
     
  2. diegodbs

    diegodbs Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain-Spanish
    No sabía que habías abierto un nuevo hilo. Te he comentado mi interpretación en el hilo anterior "que te vea".
     
  3. runsp New Member

    USA English
    Haha I know, sorry, I posted a new thread just a moment after you answered the question on my old thread. I figured maybe once my original question had been answered, people wouldn't bother looking at that thread anymore, so I started a new one. Thanks for your help!
     
  4. diegodbs

    diegodbs Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain-Spanish
    Es del Soneto a Cristo Crucificado, difícil de traducir bien al inglés.
     
  5. irisheyes0583 Senior Member

    San José, Costa Rica
    English (USA)
    Uf! Que dificil!!! La estrofa es muy poetica, entonces aqui va mi intento igualmente poetico (imito el estilo de hablar de la Biblia):

    Thou needst do nothing more to have me love Thee;
    for, though that for which I hope were hopeless
    I should love you then as I do today.
     
  6. Sinhote Senior Member

    Galicia, Spain - Galician, Spanish
    It's a very good try!! But I'm not sure if it's accurate enough. I don't know the Bible English style, but I would like to make to points (please correct me if I'm wrong):
    - though that for which I hope were hopeless -> Does this mean "even though I didn't hope what I'm hoping"? Because this is the literal meaning.
    - I should love you then as I do today -> It's not a matter of time (today/in the future), but something like "I would love you anyway".

    The general meaning would be: "If I love you, I'm suppossed to reach the Eternal Life; but you don't need to offer me that: I would love you even though you didn't offer me in exchange".

    Hope it helps. Cheers!
     
  7. irisheyes0583 Senior Member

    San José, Costa Rica
    English (USA)
    though that for which I hope were hopeless--> Even if what I'm hoping for were hopeless
    I should love you then as I do today--> Yes, but this is an eloquent way to say "I would love you anyway"... my translation is definitely not faithful in a word-for-word sense, but rather in the meaning & style as a whole...

    :)
     
  8. Sinhote Senior Member

    Galicia, Spain - Galician, Spanish
    OK! I didn't want to criticise your work. It was very good! It was just to make sure I understood it correctly.
    thanks ;)
     
  9. irisheyes0583 Senior Member

    San José, Costa Rica
    English (USA)
    I know! Thank you very much for the suggestions & help!
     

Share This Page