1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

no respetan las normas de prevención y seguridad en cuanto a pasillos

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by ofeliapm, Apr 13, 2005.

  1. ofeliapm Junior Member

    Spain-Spanish
    ¿como podíra decir lo siguiente?
    "no respetan las normas de prevención y seguridad en cuanto a pasillos...."
    gracias
     
  2. Rebecca Hendry

    Rebecca Hendry Senior Member

    Scotland
    United Kingdom - English
    Yo diría lo siguiente:

    ''they do not adhere to guidelines (rules) regarding prevention and safety in corridors''

    No sé si funciona para el contexto que tienes, pero es una idea.
     
  3. EVAVIGIL

    EVAVIGIL Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain / Spanish
    "They do not observe/abide by the rules about prevention and safety in corridors..."
    Are we talking about buildings, for example schools or hospitals?
    Because then you could say: "Rules about prevention and safety in corridors are not observed."
    Cheers!
    EVA.
     
  4. fabio28 Junior Member

    america english
    can someone explain to me how cuantos es being translated here in english ? thanks so much!!!
     
  5. Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    Hi Fabio
    Como dijo Rebecca....en cuanto=regarding
     
  6. Eugin

    Eugin Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina (Spanish)
    Podría ser posible también utilizar: "They do not comply with the rules about prevention and safety in corridors" ???
    Quizás sea un poco más informal, ustedes dirán...
    Saludos!
     
  7. Demonia New Member

    Santiago de Chile
    Spanish - Chile
    How can I Say: "Responsable de controlar que las normas del corporativo sean cumplidas", in English??:eek:
     
  8. el_empollon Senior Member

    Vancouver, Canada
    Spain Spanish/English
    How about:

    Responsible for ensuring corporate standards are met.

    ¡Un saludo!
     
  9. Demonia New Member

    Santiago de Chile
    Spanish - Chile
    Thanks a lot!!!
    Muchisimas gracias!!! ^^
     

Share This Page