1. jota_pe New Member

    USA English & Spanish
    I've looked around and I havn't been able to translate the word gacho.
    Can anyone tell me what it means.
    i have heard
    que gacho!
    and
    no seas gacho!
    que significa estos ejemplos?

    gracias!

    jp
     
  2. ElenaofTroy

    ElenaofTroy Senior Member

    State of Mexico, Mexico
    Mexico-Spanish
    gacho means agachado but nowadays it has lost its original meaning and it is used as a slang word to say feo or malo.

    No seas gacho = No seas malo
    ¡Qué gacho! = ¡Qué feo! or ¡Qué mal!
     
  3. eliotj New Member

    US, English
    border usage also, meaning brutish, your boss is gacho, means he's an a-hole!
    you play a bad joke on someone.. they say "tu eres gacho guey!"
    you're awful! or you're not right!
    There's dozens of meaning.
    Also means "sperm" but in a vulgar verbage if you get my meaning
     
  4. agromusica

    agromusica Senior Member

    Cuenca Mediterránea
    Español (alfabeto internacional)
    Is a dificult word to use right and not sound "artificial", like almost all slang words.

    For example
    "Tu jefe es gacho" it is right but it sounds very bad to me. It needs an accompanying word, I would say:
    "tu jefe es bien gacho" or
    "tu jefe es muy gacho"
    or if you want to use an "hiper-mexicanism" : "Tu jefe es re-gacho"

    "tu eres gacho guey!" It does't sound good to me as well.

    "¡eres un gacho, güey!" is better
    or
    "estas siendo muy gacho, güey"

    That is my feeling, but there are a lot of mexicans that use this word, it could vary a lot.....
    the must tipical expresions are:

    "No seas gacho"
    and
    ¡Qué gacho! (When something goes wrong) (Elena allready gave the translations)

    Or to say something is ugly or bad:

    "está gacho" or "está bien gacho"
    for example: "La película que vimos ayer estuvo bien gacha/o regacha"
    In correct spanish you would say:
    "La película que vimos ayer era muy mala"

    I know that it is wrong gramaticlly to use the verb "estar" instead "ser"
    to say that something is ugly or bad, but it is the way the mexicans, which use the word "gacho" like me (not everybody does it) speak....

    saludos
     
  5. borgonyon

    borgonyon Modus Vivendi

    Shreveport, Louisiana
    Mexican Spanish
    ¿No vendrá de gauche?
    gauche [gəʊʃ] adj (físicamente) torpe
    (socialmente) patoso,-a, inoportuno,-a
     
  6. Grekh

    Grekh Senior Member

    Cognin, France
    Spanish, Mexico


    When would it mean "sperm"?? I don't get the meaning .....and I'M MEXICAN jaja
     
  7. JaimeUy Senior Member

    Castellano, Uruguay
    Por aquí, gacho es (o era) un sombrero de fieltro.
     
  8. olivodelbuho

    olivodelbuho Senior Member

    The island of Ka
    Spanish - UK
    En España es Gachó (hombre) Gachí (mujer) y es jerga (slang) con muchos años.
    Se puede traducir pot el "tipo ese" o la "tipa esa" en los siguientes sentidos:
    fam (individuo) guy, bloke, fellow
    tipo raro, weirdo
    un buen tipo, a good sort
    un tipo simpático, a nice chap


    Depende mucho de la entonación y el contexto el significado específico.
     
  9. chicaleek

    chicaleek Junior Member

    l0s estad0s unid0s
    españ♥l
    Veo "12 corazones" todos los dias y Penelope Menchaca dice esas frases "No seas gacho!" o "Que gacho!" a los contestantes.
     
  10. silvester

    silvester Senior Member

    USA
    Mexico, spanish
    Hello,
    When we say it, it means: dont't be mean/don't be a jerk
     
  11. arturs New Member

    español
    Gacho, también puede ser usado como una aseveración. Por ejemplo si alguien te pregunta: esta muy bueno verdad?, también se contesta: Gacho, esta bien bueno. quizás esto viene de una forma de jugar con el lenguaje muy usual en los mexicanos. Generalmente en México se juega con las cosas serias y si gacho se refiere a algo malo, porque no hacerlo algo bueno?.
     
  12. MarcoTL Junior Member

    Mexican Spanish
    It is a mexican slang, it can be translated as "mean", like this:

    ¡No seas gacho! = Don't be mean!
    ¡Qué gacho (eres)! = You are mean!

    or "bad" if you are talking about any situation:

    "Mary's boyfriend cheated on her" = "El novio de Mary la engañó"
    "Tha's bad" = "Qué gacho (qué mal)"
     
  13. myoos2012 New Member

    Spanish
    Yo soy mexicana y la palabra "gacho" solo significa malo o feo, como ya lo dijeron otros aqui. Ejemplo: Mi novio me dejo. Fue muy gacho!
     
  14. pautranslations333 Junior Member

    Spanish - Argentina
    No aclaras adónde lo has escuchado, pero por las dudas te cuento que en Argentina se dice: ¡No seas guacho! y aunque guacho significa "sin madre, huérfano", esta frase se utiliza como sinónimo de ¡No seas malo!
     

Share This Page