No seré yo quien (el que)...

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by tonuco, Jun 16, 2005.

  1. tonuco

    tonuco Senior Member

    Zaragoza (Spain)
    Español (de España)
    Hola

    Agradecería me ayudaseis con la siguiente frase

    No seré yo quien empiece la discusión

    I won't be who starts the argument

    Saludos
    Alex
     
  2. Eugin

    Eugin Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina (Spanish)
    Hola Alex! yo creo que la versión sería: "It won´t be me who starts the argument" or "It won´t be me to start the argument". De todas maneras, no me convence mucho el uso de "won´t".... no podría ser también "It´s not going to be me who starts..."
     
  3. Misao

    Misao Senior Member

    back in Soria
    Zaragoza(Spain)- Spanish
    Hola paisano!
    Y ¿por qué no: "I won't start an argument[about it]"?

    También puedes poner "I'm not going to argue about it"

    De todas formas, si nos das un poquico más de contexto...mejor

    Besicos! :)
     
  4. libre

    libre Senior Member

    Mexico, Spanish
    Yo considero que tambien podria ser...

    No seré yo quien empiece la discusión
    I won't be the one who starts an argument.... (or the discussion)
     
  5. Misao

    Misao Senior Member

    back in Soria
    Zaragoza(Spain)- Spanish
    I think you cannot use here "discussion" 'cause it does not have the negative meaning of "argument". I mean, I was taught that "discuss" is more a synonim for "dialogue", rather than for "argument".

    You may have an "argument" with your boy/girlfriend, like a quarrel...

    Am I wrong???


    Besicos!
     
  6. libre

    libre Senior Member

    Mexico, Spanish
    Yes, you are right Misao... I just gave the other option because I do not know if tonuco is talking about starting an argument... or just a debate....

    thanks for the comment!
     
  7. Lord Caín(original one)

    Lord Caín(original one) Junior Member

    Spanish
    Hi Dear,

    I wonder if it could be the following,

    I will not be the one/who starting an argument.

    Is that right?
     
  8. tonuco

    tonuco Senior Member

    Zaragoza (Spain)
    Español (de España)
    Gracias a todos con retraso!
     

Share This Page