No Spark, no Fire

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by jana.bo99, Jan 23, 2012.

  1. jana.bo99

    jana.bo99 Senior Member

    Cro, Slo
    I have posted here something similar before.

    This is different, because it is going more about love.

    Croatian: Bez iskre nema vatre

    Slovenian: Brez iskre ni ognja

    German: Ohne Funken, kein Feuer

    How do you say it in your language?

    Thank you in advance

  2. Maroseika Moderator

    Russian: нет дыма без огня (there's no smoke without fire).
  3. catlady60

    catlady60 Senior Member

    Pennsylvania (20mi/36km from the Poconos
    English-US (New York City)
    In English:

    No sparks, when it turns out that you don't have the romantic feelings you thought you'd have for another.
  4. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    In Greek:
    «Έφυγε η φλόγα*»
    /'efije i 'floɣa/
    lit. "the flame left/has gone"
    There exists also this colloquialism, almost slang:
    «Δεν μου κάνει κλικ»
    /ðen mu 'kani klik/
    something like, "s/he does not click on me"
    «Κλικ» /klik/ is an onomatopetic word, the sound of a device/button that snaps into position.
    Both are said when the force of passion in a romantic relationship leaves.

    *«Φλόγα» is the Byzantine/Modern Greek version of the Classical feminine noun «φλόξ» (pʰlŏks)--> flame of fire; PIE base *bhlē̆ig̑-/*bhlīg̑-, to shine, flash (cognate to Lat. fulgēre, Dutch blaken, Eng. bright, Fr. flamme, Sp. llama).
    «Φλοξ» is a common feminine name for dogs.
  5. Anja.Ann

    Anja.Ann Senior Member

    Hello, Jana :)

    In Italian, we usually say: "Nessuna scintilla" (No sparks)
  6. mataripis

    mataripis Senior Member

    Tagalog: Pag walang kislap, wala ring ningas! De pa Dumaget: Be ampandi apoy, eyen magdilab!
  7. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    I'd use the same idioms as Italians in Hungarian: Nincs meg a szikra. Hiányzik a szikra.
  8. ahmedcowon Senior Member

    In Arabic:

    لا دخان بلا نار /lã dukh'khãna bilã nãrin/ (No smoke without fire)
  9. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    Dutch: geen elektriciteit in de lucht (no magic).

    Geen rook zonder vuur [no smoke without fire] does exist, but has nothing to do with love; it just refers to observations that can be considered - and therefore are considered - symptoms of a problem...
  10. arielipi Senior Member

    In hebrew we say no smoke without fire - אין עשן בלי אש ein ashan bli esh

Share This Page