1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

No Spark, no Fire

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by jana.bo99, Jan 23, 2012.

  1. jana.bo99

    jana.bo99 Senior Member

    Slovenia
    Cro, Slo
    I have posted here something similar before.

    This is different, because it is going more about love.


    Croatian: Bez iskre nema vatre

    Slovenian: Brez iskre ni ognja

    German: Ohne Funken, kein Feuer


    How do you say it in your language?

    Thank you in advance

    B.
     
  2. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    Russian: нет дыма без огня (there's no smoke without fire).
     
  3. catlady60

    catlady60 Senior Member

    Pennsylvania (20mi/36km from the Poconos
    English-US (New York City)
    In English:

    No sparks, when it turns out that you don't have the romantic feelings you thought you'd have for another.
     
  4. apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    In Greek:
    «Έφυγε η φλόγα*»
    /'efije i 'floɣa/
    lit. "the flame left/has gone"
    There exists also this colloquialism, almost slang:
    «Δεν μου κάνει κλικ»
    /ðen mu 'kani klik/
    something like, "s/he does not click on me"
    «Κλικ» /klik/ is an onomatopetic word, the sound of a device/button that snaps into position.
    Both are said when the force of passion in a romantic relationship leaves.

    *«Φλόγα» is the Byzantine/Modern Greek version of the Classical feminine noun «φλόξ» (pʰlŏks)--> flame of fire; PIE base *bhlē̆ig̑-/*bhlīg̑-, to shine, flash (cognate to Lat. fulgēre, Dutch blaken, Eng. bright, Fr. flamme, Sp. llama).
    «Φλοξ» is a common feminine name for dogs.
     
  5. Anja.Ann

    Anja.Ann Senior Member

    Lombardia
    Italian
    Hello, Jana :)

    In Italian, we usually say: "Nessuna scintilla" (No sparks)
     
  6. mataripis

    mataripis Senior Member

    Tagalog: Pag walang kislap, wala ring ningas! De pa Dumaget: Be ampandi apoy, eyen magdilab!
     
  7. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    I'd use the same idioms as Italians in Hungarian: Nincs meg a szikra. Hiányzik a szikra.
     
  8. ahmedcowon Senior Member

    In Arabic:

    لا دخان بلا نار /lã dukh'khãna bilã nãrin/ (No smoke without fire)
     
  9. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    Dutch: geen elektriciteit in de lucht (no magic).

    Geen rook zonder vuur [no smoke without fire] does exist, but has nothing to do with love; it just refers to observations that can be considered - and therefore are considered - symptoms of a problem...
     
  10. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    In hebrew we say no smoke without fire - אין עשן בלי אש ein ashan bli esh
     

Share This Page