1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

No te comas (Mandatos negativos)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by habsuze, Feb 8, 2013.

  1. habsuze Senior Member

    Illinois
    USA English
    Hola,
    My question is about negative informal commands. Regular verbs and Reflexive.
    The question is on pronouns - with regular verbs just put No and the verb, reflexive No+pronoun for example:

    No comas Comer
    No ayudes Ayudar
    No te acuestes acostarse
    no te levantes levantarse

    Is there ever a time comer would be used reflexively, for example No te comas?
     
  2. chamyto

    chamyto Senior Member

    Burgos, Spain
    Spanish
    Yes, for instance to give emphasis: "No te comas la carne, la necesito para el guiso".
    If you only say "no te comas" it means do not eat yourself.
     
  3. Peterdg

    Peterdg Senior Member

    Belgium
    Dutch - Belgium
    Yes, but not on its own. You will need a DO.

    E.g. ¡No te comas todo eso!

    "Comerse" means "to eat it completely, without leaving anything untouched".
     
  4. donbeto

    donbeto Senior Member

    Vancouver (Canada)
    Eng(Canada)
    Yes, comerse would be "eat up".
     
  5. micafe

    micafe Senior Member

    United States
    Spanish - Colombia
    "comerse" by itself means "to eat oneself". ;):D
     
  6. duvija

    duvija Senior Member

    Chicago
    Spanish - Uruguay
    No te comas las uñas.
     

Share This Page