no te metas en las pajas

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by kat31, Nov 29, 2009.

  1. kat31 Junior Member

    English-US
    Estoy buscando villancicos seculares para usar con mis niños de kinder y primer grado en una escuela de inmersión español.

    En la canción Gatatumba, no estoy segura que significa "no te metas en las pajas." Sería algo como, "Stay out of the hay" ? Quiero asegurarme que no significa nada vulgar. Y también Gatatumba es una palabra "nonsense", ¿no?


    Gatatumba, tumba, tumba,
    con panderos y sonajas.
    Gatatumba, tumba, tumba,
    no te metas en las pajas.
    Gatatumba, tumba, tumba.
    toca el pito y el rabel.
    Gatatumba, tumba, tumba,
    tamboril y cascabel

    Gracias.
     
  2. Asilt Senior Member

    Southampton, UK
    Spanish (Spain)
    Yes, 'no te metas en las pajas' means 'stay out of the hay'. It may make no much sense, but it's there just to keep the rime. So don't worry, it doesn't have any vulgar connotation only an adult may think about.
    Regarding 'gatatumba', as you say, it has no meaning what so ever, it's a random word purely invented to give some rhythm to the song. It's like 'tralarara', nonsense as you say, though the latter is more common.
     
  3. kat31 Junior Member

    English-US
    Mil gracias Asilt!
     

Share This Page