1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

No te pongas a llorar.

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by españolespancomido, Jun 18, 2013.

  1. españolespancomido Senior Member

    English
    No te pongas a llorar.

    Is 'te pongas' the pronominal verb ponerse with the meaning (=empezar) → ponerse a hacer algo - to start o begin to do sth, start o begin doing sth?

    Is this correct: No te pongas a llorar = 'Don't start crying.'?

    Muchas gracias!
     
  2. madafe Senior Member

    Castellano, Argentina
    Yes, you got it right.
     
  3. españolespancomido Senior Member

    English
    So can you use ponserse with any verb? For example:

    Te ponga estudiar. = 'Start studying.' or Te ponga hacer ejercios de nuevo. = 'Start working out again.'?
     
  4. Lurrezko

    Lurrezko Senior Member

    Junto al mar
    Spanish (Spain) / Catalan
    Sí, imagino que lo puedes usar con cualquier verbo.

    Un saludo
     
  5. duvija

    duvija Senior Member

    Chicago
    Spanish - Uruguay
    Let's not get excited. You can use it with any verbs that accept the inchoative. I'm not sure you could say 'ponte a dormir/ponte a morir...'
     
  6. Lurrezko

    Lurrezko Senior Member

    Junto al mar
    Spanish (Spain) / Catalan
    Tienes razón, aguafiestas.:cool:
     
  7. juan2937 Senior Member

    Spanish
    Dormir is a continuous action, not perfective as morir and llegar. It means that have a starting point and have several stages.
     
  8. duvija

    duvija Senior Member

    Chicago
    Spanish - Uruguay
    ¿Are you saying you can say 'ponte a dormir'? o 'a morir'? (I can't understand your answer).
     
  9. juan2937 Senior Member

    Spanish
    MORIR is perfective and llegar as well. You cannot use it. Ponerse because it's 'illogical' But with dormir that's a continuous action with different phases we use it
    Ese Programa de TV es tan aburridor que me pone a dormir enseguida.
    Este programa es tan aburridor que María se duerme enseguida.
    Este programa es tan triste que me pone a llorar.
     
    Last edited: Jun 21, 2013
  10. duvija

    duvija Senior Member

    Chicago
    Spanish - Uruguay
    Ah, right! I forgot 'pongo a dormir al nene/pongo al nene a dormir'. It's not the same, though.
     

Share This Page