1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

No tengo por qué (hacer algo)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by CoCoDriL0, Oct 21, 2013.

  1. CoCoDriL0 Senior Member

    Español, España
    ¿Cual de estas frases es correcta? lo que quiero decir "no tengo porqué poner una foto de mi mismo"

    1 - I don't have why to lay a photo of myself
    2 - I don't have to Why lay a photo of myself
    3 - I don't have to why to lay a photo of myself

    Yo diría la 1º, y si tal la 3º(que me suena un poco forzada)
    la 2º creo que no se puede.
    Preferiría opinion nativa pero está abierto a todo el mundo que pueda aportar o que sepa.:)

    Gracias.
     
  2. Cenzontle

    Cenzontle Senior Member

    English, U.S.
    Ninguna de las tres. No se usa "why" de esa manera.
    "No tengo por qué (hacer algo)" >> "I don't have any reason to (do something)."
    Tengo dudas con respecto al verbo "lay" con "photo". Yo diría "I don't have any reason to include a photo of myself."
     
  3. JennyTW Senior Member

    Córdoba, Spain
    English - UK
    Sometimes, though, the most natural way to translate it would be just with "have to". "No tengo por qué hacerlo si no quiero"- "I don't have to do it if I don't want to".
    And yes, "lay" is wrong. Without context it's hard to say which verb would be best, but "include" is a good option.
     
  4. CoCoDriL0 Senior Member

    Español, España
    gracias :)
    M podrias decir por favor en casos se usa "to lay" para saber mas o menos? lo confundo un poco con "to put"
     

Share This Page