no wo, no ga for nominalisation

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by anjanikumar, Nov 29, 2013.

  1. anjanikumar New Member

    english-hindi
    my question is "how to know when to use no wo(のを) and no ga(のが) in nominalisation" where the verb is converted into a noun. eg) musuko ga piano wo hiite iru no wo mimashita. which means "i saw my son playing the piano". can we interchange no wo with no ga in the example sentence? if not what is the reason behind this? please tell me..i will be waiting for your replies.. :) :)

    by anjani
     
  2. YangMuye

    YangMuye Senior Member

    元素精霊界〈アストラル・ゼロ〉
    精霊語, Chinese - Mandarin
    No, you cant. "wo" is used to mark the objective case.
    "My son playing the piano/musuko ga piano wo hiteiru" is the object of "saw/mimasita", so you should use "を".
     

Share This Page