1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

No wonder!

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by airelibre, Aug 1, 2013.

  1. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    Does an equivalent phrase exist in Hebrew for "no wonder"? Ie, "that explains why..." and so on.
     
  2. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
    מה הפלא or אין פלא.

    I think it was coined in early modern Hebrew, maybe influenced by a European language (Yiddish?).
     
  3. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
    Oh, and also אין תימה.

    תימה = wonder (something surprising). Pronounced "te(i)mah" (the "h" is not silent)
    פלא = wonder (something miraculous)
     
  4. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    Even in modern Israeli Hebrew? I've never noticed the final h when people say שמה (her name).
     
  5. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    It is not common but used.
     
  6. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    I mean I've heard it in readings and chantings of the tanakh but I thought that was a different situation to everyday speech.
    How about news readers on the radio? Would they generally have to pronounce the he mappik?
     
  7. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
    There are some other threads about pronunciation of ה in modern Hebrew. I meant to say the the ה should not be silent.

    ת-מ-ה is one of few verbs that end with ה and yet belong to גזרת השלמים and not נחי ל"ה. This is because their final ה is a "true" consonant.
     
  8. tFighterPilot Senior Member

    Israel - Hebrew
    Never heard it in my life.
     
  9. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    Is he mappik pronounced in official announcements/radio news readings etc.?
    For example in an imaginary situation where the reader says "a tall woman and her tall husband..."
    אישה גבוהה ואישה הגבוה
    (So there is a mapik on all the words except the first)
    Would they be expected to pronounce the final he as a consonant?
     
  10. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
    אין תימה שלא שמעת את זה. אין פלא תופס את אותה נישה באקולוגיה של השפה ודחק את מתחרתהו. גם אין פלא עשוי להיות ביטוי מאויים, אם כי לא בסכנת הכחדה.
     
  11. tFighterPilot Senior Member

    Israel - Hebrew

    אז מה הטעם להביא ביטוי שלכל דבר ועניין לא קיים בעברית? זה כמו להביא איזו מילה שהייתה קיימת במחזה של שייקספיר ושגם אז לאף אחד לא היה מושג מה משמעותה בתור מילה באנגלית...

     
  12. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew


    הביטוי היה פעיל עד לפני תקופה קצרה. בראשיתה של העברית המודרנית אין תימה ואין פלא דרו בכפיפה אחת. אנחנו משמרים מילים מלפני שלושת אלפים שנה, על חמישים שנה נתווכח? ראה מה אומר ח"כ יעקב גיל לפני כשלושים שנה: אין תימה כי תרעש ארץ, אין פלא כי ירגשו אמות הספים. על שכיית חמדה שכזו אתה מוכן לוותר?
    קראתי השבוע מאמר מדעי-פופולרי שהופיע בו המשפט הזה: כיום אנו יכולים לתאר תופעות טבע מרהיבות שמתרחשות בתוך גרעין האטום, ומנגד יש בידינו הבנה מרשימה ביותר של תופעות שקורות על סקאלות של גלקסיות רבות. במאמר זה ננסה להבין מדוע זכינו באתנה שכזו ולאן מועדות פנינו. שפשפתי את עיני בתמהון - מאיפה פיזיקאי מכיר את המילה אתנה שנחבאת בפרק נידח של הושע? מסתבר שמילים הן כמו עוף החול.

     
  13. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    .אשאל עוד פעם לפני שאני אוותר. תגידו לי אם זה פשוט דבר שלא שמים לב לו

     
  14. tFighterPilot Senior Member

    Israel - Hebrew
    Avri Gilad does that sometimes, don't think anyone else does.
     
  15. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    Well, on he hashiyuch i do that - it is more decisive that way.
     

Share This Page