Noah and Noe Ruz

Discussion in 'Etymology, History of languages and Linguistics (EHL)' started by mojobadshah, Apr 8, 2013.

  1. mojobadshah Senior Member

    Is it possible that the Hebrew name Noah was borrowed from the Persian word Noe cf. new during the post-exilic Period when the Jews were living in Babylonia under the Persians to mean new beginning because the story of Noah was about a new beginning of the world?
  2. berndf Moderator

    German (Germany)
    Then the Tora needed to be post-exilic. That's not what we currently think.
  3. Triginta Septem Junior Member

    Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
    English - America
    Noah comes from the ancient Hebrew Noach, meaning rest, or possibly consolation (When he received his name, his father said "This one will bring us comfort from our work and from the pain of our hands resulting from the ground which Jehovah has cursed.").
  4. origumi Senior Member

    According to the Biblical etymology you quote (Genesis 5:29), the name Noah is derived from root נ-ח-מ = comfort, thus not directly related to root נ-ו-ח = rest. Biblical etymologies do not necessarily follow a scientific trail, they tend to be moral and exegetic. Nevertheless, as the name Noah makes sense from Hebrew point of view, good arguments are expected if one wants to relate the name to a language other than Hebrew (or "proto-Hebrew" of some kind, as the Noah story may be older than Biblical Hebrew).
  5. Wolverine9 Senior Member

    American English
    Could the name Noah be of Akkadian (or other Semitic) origin?
  6. fdb Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    French (France)
    The Hebrew name Noăḥ ends in the consonant ḥ. New Persian naw rōz, Middle Persian nōg rōz “new day”, contains the IE word for “new”, Old Iranian naw-, plus the suffix –ka. Noăḥ and naw rōz have exactly one phoneme in common, the n-.

Share This Page