1. rpaztraductor

    rpaztraductor Senior Member

    Chile, Spanish
    existe un equivalente en inglés para esta expresión? lo que quiere decir es que cuando uno comete un error por una cuestión de honor debe restituirlo, como una obligación moral diría yo.
    Thanks:cool:
     
  2. mexicomida Senior Member

    michigan
    english
    hola,

    algo parecido sería "gentlemen's code". como te suena?
     
  3. alacant

    alacant Senior Member

    Alicante, Spain
    England, english
    Se usa la frase en francés, en Inglaterra, por lo menos, noblesse oblige.

    You are very welcome, A
     
  4. rpaztraductor

    rpaztraductor Senior Member

    Chile, Spanish
  5. Moritzchen Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    Spanish, USA
    Yes, it is used when needed.
     
  6. zorbo Senior Member

    New York City
    English - United States
    I've never heard it used here, but I looked it up on Wikipedia English and it was there. Creo que lo usaría una audiencia más bien sofisticada :)
     
  7. Miguel Antonio Senior Member

    Galicia
    Galego (Rías Baixas)

    I agree, and the Spanish version is probably a translation of the French.

    It is the opposite of snob: sine nobilitate

    :)

    MA
     
  8. sjoyc Junior Member

    USA, English
    the French "noblesse oblige" is used in English to mean that "with great power comes great responsibility" --
    the obligation of those of high rank to be honorable and generous (often used ironically)
    wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

    Thank you, Rleclon, for the definition of "nobleza obliga" in Spanish! I noticed that it's used quite differently than in English.
     

Share This Page