1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Noi italiani non abbiamo mai capito

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Birkof, Aug 31, 2006.

  1. Birkof Junior Member

    Italian
    ciao a tutti,
    scrivo per la prima volta e scusatemi se le domande risulteranno un po' banali..
    Vorrei saper come tradurre in inglese la frase che da' il titolo alla mia domanda: "Noi italiani non abbiamo mai capito".

    Questa frase nasconde due miei vecchi dubbi:
    1) spesso si usano espressioni come "noi lavoratori.." "voi americani..". quali sono espressioni tipiche in inglese?
    2) "io non ho mai capito". E' il mio solito dubbio sulla posizione corretta dell'avverbio "mai"

    Grazie dell'attenzione!
     
  2. GavinW Senior Member

    Italy
    British English
    Welcome to the forum! "We Italians have never understood/realized..."

    1) "we workers", "you Americans" etc (But one often hears, at least in British English, "Us workers..." which is considered a bit non-grammatical but has been around for so long it's almost accepted by just about everybody)
    2) that adverb (mai, ever/never), and all other adverbs I can think of (certainly adverbs of time) like to go "sandwiched" between the auxiliary verb and the main verb in compound verb forms, and before the main verb in the case of non-compund verb forms. I think. Why not have a go, write a few down, and someone will correct them as necessary?
     
  3. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    Benvenuto al forum!
    Non ti preoccupi di domande "banali" o "qualsiasi" :)
    Faccio una prova:
    "We Italians have never understood" è la prima.

    "We laborers", "You Americans", ma dipende dal contesto, puoi usare vari formi diversi. Per esempio, "you Americans" può essere offensivo, dipende dal resto della frase.

    Per "io non ho mai capito", uno puo dire:
    I have never understood. (simplice)
    anche
    I never have understood. (forse più forte)
    anche
    Never, have I ever understood. (fortissima!)

    Benvenuto di nuovo.
     
  4. Birkof Junior Member

    Italian
    Velocissimi e precisi!
    Grazie a tutti!
     
  5. ortensia Senior Member

    italy italian
    E se devo dire "Noi di XYZ (nome della azienda) abbiamo un obiettivo: etc...",
    posso scrivere:

    "We XYZ's have a goal"?

    Quel che intendo sapere è se posso usare il genitivo sassone per esprimere l'appartenenza ad una società, o azienda, in un'espressione come questa.

    Grazie, ciao!
     
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2009
  6. GavinW Senior Member

    Italy
    British English
    Direi: "We at XYZ have a goal...". "At" is the usual preposition in this instance.
     
  7. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    I'd have said the same:)
     
  8. salander

    salander Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Hope you don't mind... :)
     
  9. skerby Junior Member

    Italian Italy
    Could I also say:"Italian ourselves have never understood"?
     
  10. Murphy

    Murphy Senior Member

    Sicily, Italy
    English, UK
    No, mi dispiace. Questo non è corretto.
     
  11. skerby Junior Member

    Italian Italy
    That is weird then. I remember having heard an American guy say something like this:" American usselves ain't never done that......", now I can't remember the context. That means:"Noi americani non abbiamo mai fatto ciò"
     
  12. Murphy

    Murphy Senior Member

    Sicily, Italy
    English, UK
    That sentence is not standard English (BE or AE). Without context, it is impossible to say whether it represents a particular dialect or simply ungrammatical, uneducated speech.
    :)
     
  13. skerby Junior Member

    Italian Italy
    Ok, thank you anyway, that was just what I wanted to be aware of
     

Share This Page