1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Nolite confidere Iudaei!

Discussion in 'Lingua Latina (Latin)' started by menslibera, Apr 28, 2013.

  1. menslibera New Member

    English
    What is the translation into English of “Nolite confidere Iudaei!” I assume (from guesswork) that ‘Iudaei’ means Jews or Judaeans?! I don't know the rest.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Agró

    Agró Senior Member

    High Navarre
    Spanish-Navarre
    Don't trust the Jew.

    Although Iudaei is a dative singular, most probably it refers to a plurality of people.
     
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2013
  3. fdb Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    French (France)
    No, it cannot be the dative of iudaeus (2nd declension). It is vocative plural.
     
  4. Cagey post mod

    California
    English - US
    I agree; it is addressed to the Judaeans.
    Judaeans, don't trust/believe!

    The context would explain what or who they are not to trust.
    Where did you see this? More information would be helpful.
     
  5. Agró

    Agró Senior Member

    High Navarre
    Spanish-Navarre
    That was my first guess too but I wasn't sure, really, as the punctuation suggested otherwise, and edited my reply.
    It's a vocative plural, surely.
     
  6. menslibera New Member

    English
    It was a long political discussion and for whatever reason one poster threw this in at the end of his comment. I am wondering what he might have meant by this.

    So, if it is actually “Don't trust, Judaeans!”, what is “Don't trust the Jews!” in Latin?

    Many thanks.
     
  7. radagasty Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    Australia, Cantonese
    > what is “Don't trust the Jews!” in Latin?

    It would be more-or-less the same, except with Jews in the dative:

    NOLITE JUDÆIS CONFIDERE
     
  8. menslibera New Member

    English
    OK, thank you. I am wondering whether this is what was intended, hence the (erroneous) Latin to cover it up. Thank you.
     

Share This Page