nombre / chiffre / numéro

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by poireau, Sep 8, 2006.

  1. poireau Senior Member

    English, USA
    Bonjour,

    Est-ce que quelqu'un pourrait m'expliquer la difference entre: nombre, chiffre et numero.

    Merci!

    Moderator note: Multiple threads have been merged to create this one. See also the thread chiffre / nombre / numéro on the Français Seulement forum.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 30, 2012
  2. Iznogoud

    Iznogoud Senior Member

    French - Canada
    Nombre = un ensemble de chiffres ("number")
    Chiffre = un nombre entre 0 et 9 ("digit")
    Numéro = une position dans une séquence ("number" -- same as above!)
     
  3. viera Senior Member

    Paris suburb
    English/French/Slovak
    I don't quite agree with Iznogoud.

    Nombre refers to quantity or value.
    Un grand nombre de personnes
    Un nombre incalculable d'étoiles
    Les planètes sont désormais au nombre de 8.

    Chiffre is not concerned with the value of the number.
    XXIX est un chiffre romain.
    Le chiffre soixante-dix se dit septante en Belgique.
    Quel est le troisième chiffre de la série ?

    Numéro is an ordinal number.
    J'habite au numéro 12.
    Le numéro de série de ma voiture.
     
  4. Tatzingo

    Tatzingo Senior Member

    Where on Earth??
    English, UK
    Chiffre = also "figure"

    Tatz.
     
  5. Iznogoud

    Iznogoud Senior Member

    French - Canada
    Let's see what the dictionary says:

    Chiffre: caractère servant à représenter un nombre (TLF)
     
  6. Tsarina Senior Member

    USA, English
    Which of the three would I use to say,

    I am terrible at numbers! (which I am, and usually need to say to explain in any foreign language in order to work out any kind of monetary transaction)

    The explanations sound clear, but unfortunately still leave me, for one, confused. Maybe I am terrible at words also? :confused:
     
  7. JamesM

    JamesM à la Mod

    I believe "chiffre" would be "numeral" in English.

    I have a question related to this, though. What is a number called that is an identifying number for a reservation? For example, your reservation number is 018094231. What word for "number" is used in this case?
     
  8. viera Senior Member

    Paris suburb
    English/French/Slovak
    Numéro is used for everyday things:
    numéro de réservation
    numéro de téléphone
    numéro de carte de crédit

    Chiffre is also used for digit: un numéro à 3 chiffres.

    I'm terrible at numbers = Je ne suis pas doué pour les chiffres.
     
  9. OlivierG

    OlivierG Senior Member

    Toulouse, France
    France / Français
    Hi, :)

    I agree with the definition of Iznogoud.

    I'd say
    XXIX est en chiffres romains.
    Le nombre soixante-dix...
    Quel est le troisième nombre/la troisième valeur de la série.
     
  10. RuK Senior Member

    Outside Paris
    English/lives France
    A chiffre is a symbol which, thanks to its infinite possible combination with other chiffres, can be used to represent a number. 222 is our representation of two hundred and twenty two. Chiffres arabes are 1234 etc; chiffres romains are I II III IV etc. They are systems of representation.

    Numéro is used for the registration of your car, a street-number, a phone-number, a reservation number... I'm not quite sure why it's numéro and not nombre; I've never thought about it. Can someone enlighten us?
     
  11. poireau Senior Member

    English, USA
    There is that French tv show called "Des chiffres et des lettres"= Numbers and letters?


    I teach French and I've seen in texts, "les nombres" when learning numbers.

    Then numero, I've been taught that it means number.

    I'm not terribly mixed up by these three French words, but I just want to be 100% sure I understand the difference.
     
  12. Agnès E.

    Agnès E. Senior Member

    France
    France, French
    Poireau, you write nombres by using chiffres (the same way mots are written with lettres, hence the TV show's name). Les chiffres are 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 and 9.

    Le nombre 1200 s'écrit avec les chiffres 1, 2 et 0.

    Numéro is #: numéro de téléphone - Je choisis de jouer le cheval numéro 8, etc.
     
  13. Malcoha

    Malcoha Senior Member

    Gembloux
    Belgium (French)
    About "nombre" and "numero"...

    A nombre describes a "quantity", it has a physical, or at least a mathematical sense.
    A numero is just a coded name using chiffres as characters. It could be a room number, a car plate, a phone number,... The meaning is not related to an amount of things.

    Both are written using chiffres

    I hope this helps.

    Malcoha
     
  14. gabons Senior Member

    korea
    korea
    Bonjour tout le monde.
    svp aidez moi un peu.
    je veux savoir la différence entre 'numéro' et 'nombre'.
    je comprend bien quand on dit 'le numéro de votre téléphone'.
    Dans ce cas, est-ce que on peut dire aussi 'le nombre de votre téléphone'? sinon c'est pas juste?
    Merci d'avance.
     
  15. gemko305 New Member

    edinburgh
    FRANCE french
    non on ne peut pas dire le nombre de télèphone
     
  16. Suehil

    Suehil Medemod

    Tillou, France
    British English
    I think (please, somebody, correct me if I am wrong) that 'nombre' refers to 'number' in the sense of 'amount' - the number of apples in a barrel. A telephone number does not do that.
     
  17. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo

    if you are counting things, you use nombre

    if you are describing digits (like a telephone number, reference number, street address), you use numéro
     
  18. gabons Senior Member

    korea
    korea
    Je vous remerci.
    Je comprend bien, mais je vois d'autres cas dans les dictionnaires
    comme 'nombre magique', 'nombre atomique' etc. Dans ce cas c'est pas pour compter, n'est-ce pas.
     
  19. tilt

    tilt Senior Member

    Nord-Isère, France
    French French
    Non, c'est faux !
    Les chiffres romains sont I, V, X, L, C, D, M.

    Je me suis toujours demandé pourquoi tant de gens confondent chiffre et nombre là où personne ne mélange lettre et mot. Comme l'a évoqué Agnès E., le chiffre est au nombre ce que la lettre est au mot. Il existe des nombres d'un chiffre, comme il existe des mots d'une lettre, mais ça ne rend pas chiffre et nombre synonymes pour autant.
     
  20. marcolo

    marcolo Senior Member

    Bordeaux, France
    France, french
    There are always exceptions, in specific expressions.

    But for your examples, "nombre magique" and "numero magique" are both accepted.
    "nombre atomique" and "numero atomique" are both accepted.
     
  21. veryshy Senior Member

    CASABLANCA
    Morocco/ Arabic
    Numéro is used sometimes to express a kind of classification, Nombre to express the amount.
     
  22. Bunnicula

    Bunnicula Senior Member

    USA English
    This may not be an exact comparison but I'm wondering if we could equate numèro with the English "numeral" and nombre with "number"
     
  23. laudace

    laudace Senior Member

    Ohio, USA
    English - America
    Je veux mieux distinguer entre les trois termes: nombres, numéros et chiffres.
    Pourriez-vous m'aider? Je veux donner une meilleure explication aux autres.

    Merci!:)
     
  24. cute angel Senior Member

    the universe
    Salut tout le monde;;

    J'ai une question est ce que on peut dire
    les chiffres 1...................9 sont des nombres

    Merci en avance
     
  25. Donaldos

    Donaldos Senior Member

    French - France
    Techniquement, oui, ce sont des nombres à 1 chiffre...

    NB: est-ce qu'on peut dire
     
  26. Seit Junior Member

    French
    Salut,
    Les 10 chiffres 0,1...9 servent à écrire les nombres, et donc les nombres 0,1...9 sont des nombres à un chiffre.
     
  27. tilt

    tilt Senior Member

    Nord-Isère, France
    French French
    On peut dire que 1 est un nombre à un chiffre, comme Donaldos et Seit l'ont fait, on peut dire que 1 est un chiffre et un nombre, comme dans le titre de cette discussion, mais strictement parlant, on ne peut pas dire que le chiffre 1 est aussi un nombre (et réciproquement).
     
  28. mangyycur New Member

    English - USA
    Je suis en train d'ecrire mon travail de mi-semestre sur Micromégas de Voltaire, et je cherche de dire qqch comme:
    en anglais:
    (it's awkward because I've been thinking in French all day, but)
    "In general, it's rare to find even one number in a literary work. But sheer number of numbers in even just the two paragraphs of Micromegas is both odd and amusing.
    "
    ma tentative lamentable en francais:
    "Dans un œuvre littéraire on ne trouve que rarement qu’il y a même un chiffre. Mais dans Micromégas, le grand nombre des chiffres, même dans les deux premiers paragraphes, semble bizarre, et fait rire."
     
  29. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    I would say la grande quantité de chiffres, or something to that effect. The rest of your translation needs some work, too.
     
  30. mangyycur New Member

    English - USA
    Yes, thanks. I know it's terrible, I was vaguely hoping someone would take pity on me and make some suggestion as to how I can word especially the first sentence.

    But quantité is a very good idea, I'll use it.
     
  31. Marie... Senior Member

    Québec
    Français - Canada
    Hello Mangyycur,
    May I suggest:
    "En général, il est plutôt rare de retrouver même un seul chiffre/nombre dans une oeuvre littéraire. Le déploiement d'une telle/si grande/si importante quantité de nombres/chiffres dès les deux premiers paragraphes* de Microméga donnent un effet/rendu à la fois curieux et amusant."

    * if it's the 2 1st paragraphs of Micromega. If not, we have to turn the sentence in a another way.
     
  32. Funky Othilia New Member

    French - France
    Personnellement je parlerais plutôt de nombres, je trouve cela plus général et moins mathémathiquement descriptif que chiffre (pour rappel, les chiffres sont aux nombres ce que les lettres sont aux mots).

    Je modifierais très légèrement la proposition de Marie : "May I suggest:
    "En général, il est plutôt rare de retrouver même un seul chiffre/nombre dans une oeuvre littéraire"
    Je dirais, "en général il est rare de trouver un seul nombre dans une oeuvre..."
     
  33. mangyycur New Member

    English - USA
    Merci beaucoup! Oui, en anglais on dit “figure” pour “chiffre.” Dans le texte Voltaire n’utilise que les mots (deux millions cinq, etc) mais il essaye d’imiter des algébristes, donc je n’étais pas sûre quel mot marchera mieux.
     
  34. Marie... Senior Member

    Québec
    Français - Canada
    Hi again,
    The suggestion of Funky Othilia is interesting.
    "Chiffre" is from 0 to 9, + it means also code (used when you work in cryptology). So if we think about it, it makes sense. (Comes from arabic "seifr", "zero")
    Therefore, while we say "a single number", i maintain the suggestion to pick "chiffre" instead of "nombre". You assure yourself to evoke a one-digit number in the reader's mind, and it amplify the contrasting effect between your 2 sentences.
     
  35. mangyycur New Member

    English - USA
    Yes, but what I'm remarking on is Voltaire saying:
    "Notre globe a neuf mille lieues de tour, [les algébristes] trouveront, dis-je, qu’il faut absolument que le globe qui l’a produit ai au juste vingt-un millions six cent mille fois plus de circonférence que notre petite terre." and
    "Il
    avait huit lieues de haut : j’entends, par huit lieues, vingt-quatre mille pas géométriques de cinq pieds chacun"
    He's just messing around with using a huge amount of numbers, not digits, so would "chiffre" be correct?

    Thank you so much for your help on fixing my convoluted sentences, your suggestions are great.
     
  36. Marie... Senior Member

    Québec
    Français - Canada
    Hi again,
    I was talking about your 1st sentence only, for the use of "chiffre":
    "In general, it's rare to find even one number in a literary work."
    For the second, yeah yeah pick "nombre".
    :)
     
  37. chichigia Junior Member

    Canada
    English-Canada
    Hello!

    I am trying to determine the difference between when to use nombre vs. when to use numéro? I am trying to give instructions on how to enter a number by sliding the arrow on a PDA...below is what I have translated, and I just want to confirm that I should in fact be using "numéro" in this case?

    "Drag the slider to choose a number. In order to increase/decrease in increments of one, tap to the right/left of the slider."

    "Glisser la flèche pour selectionner un numéro. Pour augmenter/réduire le numero un peu à la fois, taper à droite / gauche de la flèche. "

    Any insight would be greatly appreciated! Thank you in advance!

     
  38. ce que est est Senior Member

    Brooklyn
    United States, English
    I think the basic difference is that nombre answers the question how many, while numéro is a numerical identifier, like a telephone number or a house number. There's an interesting thread about it here:

    http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=207462

    So I think you would actually want to use nombre here, if not chiffre.
     
  39. Dom29 Senior Member

    French-France
    'Ce que est est' is right.
    'Nombre' answers the question 'how many',
    and 'numéro' is just a numerical.
    But, he's also right with 'chiffre'. You should write : 'Pour augmenter/réduire le chiffre petit à petit, taper à droite / gauche ...'
     
  40. Maurice92 Senior Member

    France
    France french
    Je ne suis pas d'accord; dans ce cas, le chiffre est un signe; un nombre écrit se compose de plusieurs chiffres ( de même qu'un mot est composé de plusieurs lettres).
    Il s'agit donc d'un nombre.
     
  41. Dom29 Senior Member

    French-France
    en effet, je suis totalement d'accord avec vous Maurice92, mais il me semblait que dans la traduction qui devait être faite, il était question "d'un chiffre à augmenter ou réduire" dans le cadre d'un signe ou d'une signification pour un manuel.
    Il y a ici peut-être juste une erreur de compréhension ou d'interprétation ou alors il faut connaître le contexte exact du texte à traduire.
     
  42. inquisitive1s Senior Member

    California
    English
    Hello!

    I am translating number categories into French:

    numbers 0-7 = numéros 0-7
    numbers 8-14 = numéros 8-14
    numbers over 15 = numéro 15 ou plus (ou: numéro 15 ou supérieur)
    etc etc...

    Is this correct?

    These categories should of course take into account quantity as well (nombre), so should the translation be as follows? numbers 0-7 = numéros/nombres 0-7 ?
    It just sounds strange to say "nombre 6," or even "les nombres 0-7." Would "chiffre" work as a better translation to cover the two?

    numbers 100-500 = chiffres 100-500

    ?

    Merci beaucoup!
     
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2011
  43. jandreau New Member

    french
    Dans le cadre de la traduction d'un document français en anglais, je dois traduire les mots "nombre" et "numéro" mais la traduction semble toujours être "number". Comment différencier ces 2 mots.

    Exemple : numéro de page et nombre de page

    Merci
     
  44. vsop44 Senior Member

    Morbihan
    français France
    Figures pour chiffres/nombres and numbers for numeros
     
    Last edited: Nov 10, 2011
  45. bobepine

    bobepine Senior Member

    Canada, English & French
    Dans ton exemple, page numbers (par exemple, page 42) vs. number of pages (par exemple, le document contient 57 pages). Je seconde vsop44 d'utiliser figures en ce qui a trait aux nombres en général (par exemple, sales figures for the month of May).
     
  46. jandreau New Member

    french
    ok merci à vous 2 pour vos conseils.
    Je vais relire le document traduit pour vérifier qu'il n'y pas de contresens et utiliser ce que bobepine a proposé et qui me semble parfaitement correspondre à mon besoin.
     
  47. Nicomon

    Nicomon Senior Member

    Montréal
    Français, Québec ♀
    Comme il n'y a que 10 et 11 qui sont des « nombres à 2 chiffres » - et que j'associe « chiffre » à « lettre » - moi j'aurais dit (peut-être à tort ? :eek:) :
    - Écrivez les chiffres de 1 à 11 au centre de la page.

    Il me semble qu'on entend souvent, par exemple : Il sait dire et écrire ses chiffres jusqu'à 20.


    Moderator note: this discussion was split from a separate thread and transferred here.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 16, 2014
  48. CarlosRapido

    CarlosRapido Senior Member

    Québec - Canada
    français - English (Can)
    Sources multiples
    Donc, 1 est un nombre tout autant que 11.
     
  49. Nicomon

    Nicomon Senior Member

    Montréal
    Français, Québec ♀
    [...]

    @Carlos : Tu ne pensais pas, toujours, m'apprendre que 1 est aussi un nombre ? :D J'ai écrit que 10 et 11 étaient des nombres à deux chiffres.
    J'ai lu comme toi les définitions citées.

    Mais je n'y peux rien, je dirais : écrivez les chiffres 1 à 11 au centre/milieu de la page.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 16, 2014
  50. CarlosRapido

    CarlosRapido Senior Member

    Québec - Canada
    français - English (Can)
    @ Nico, pas simplement pour toi...on remarque beaucoup de confusion entre les 2 termes, pour ça que j'ai pensé à apporter la précision.

    Et c'est justement là qu'il y a confusion, la série de 1 à 11 est composée de nombres, mais les chiffres c'est seulement 0 à 9, sauf dans certaines acceptions comme chiffre d'affaire.
     
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2014

Share This Page