nombre común y nombre propio

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by LadyBlakeney, Sep 23, 2004.

  1. LadyBlakeney

    LadyBlakeney Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain
    Hello everyone!

    Could you tell me the English translation for nombre/sustantivo común (e.g. house, car, dog) and nombre/sustantivo propio (e.g. Mary, John, Washington, Wales)?

    Thank you for your help.
     
  2. Sara Junior Member

    España, español
    Nombre común -- Common noun.

    Nombre propio -- Proper noun.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 26, 2015
  3. LadyBlakeney

    LadyBlakeney Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain
    Are those the academic terms for the linguistic distinction?

    Thanks again.
     
  4. Vicki Senior Member

    United States/English
    Yes, LadyB. Saludos.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 26, 2015
  5. LadyBlakeney

    LadyBlakeney Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain
    Thank you very much, Sara and Vicky!
     

Share This Page