nombre de pila o primer nombre

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by habsuze, Mar 11, 2009.

  1. habsuze Senior Member

    Illinois
    USA English
    Hola,
    I searched the formum and found that "first name" in spanish is "nombre de pila" is this more common or correct than "el primer nombre"?

    Gracias
     
  2. Zergling Senior Member

    Where
    Madrid, Spanish
    El problema es que en Español, como tal no hay segundo nombre (a menos que se tenga un nombre compuesto, como José Juan), entonces decir primer nombre es incorrecto.

    Nombre de pila es lo adecuado.

    Saludos.
     
  3. Oldy Nuts

    Oldy Nuts Senior Member

    Santiago, Chile
    Spanish - Chile
    In Spanish, "nombre (de pila)" is what in English is "first name". What comes after is/are "apellido(s)".
     
  4. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    No me suena nada "primer nombre". Simplemente "nombre" se entiende como first/given/Christian name, si quieres precisar, "nombre de pila". Acuérdate de que no se habla de "último nombre" sino de "apellido". Por tanto "primer nombre" no tiene mucho sentido.
     
  5. Charoncita Junior Member

    Los Angeles, CA, USA
    Spanish-Mexico
    Hi, habsuze,

    "Nombre de pila" literally means "name given at the baptismal font", and is in more common use right now, but starting to fade, just as "Christian name" is fading in English, because of their link to a specific religion. When you are using the phrase in a translation, you might want to take into account when the source was written, to guide your choice. I'm hearing "Primer nombre y apellidos" more and more now for "first and last names."
     
  6. Charoncita Junior Member

    Los Angeles, CA, USA
    Spanish-Mexico
    Sorry, hit the "Post" button too quickly,

    I've also heard "nombres y apellidos", which I personally like even better, as it allows for first and middle names.
     
  7. gregohp Senior Member

    Spain
    Spanish Spain & Basque
    Hi!

    Usually (at least in Spain) we talk about "nombre y apellidos". "Nombre" is the first name or names (Juan or Juan José, for example) and apellidos, the two surnames (as in Spain we have two surnames, one from the father and another from the mother).

    regards,

    Greg.
     
  8. Oldy Nuts

    Oldy Nuts Senior Member

    Santiago, Chile
    Spanish - Chile
    Around here I have never yet met "primer nombre y apellidos", only the standard "nombre(s) y apellido(s)".
     
  9. Frank84 Junior Member

    Ecuador
    Spanish - Ecuador
    Aquí vale una pequeña aclaración. La cantidad de nombres depende de cada país. En Ecuador y varios países de América Latina es común tener dos nombres y dos apellidos. Por eso sí es correcto decir "primer nombre" y "segundo nombre".
    Justo ahora estaba traduciendo una carta de español a inglés que decía "Puedes encontrarme en Facebook por mi primer nombre y mi apellido". Como no sabía cómo aclararlo, tuve que poner "you can find me on Facebook by my first given name and my first family name". Lo sé, qué complicado, jaja.
     
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2012
  10. jsvillar Senior Member

    Madrid
    SP - SP
    Al menos en España, no hemos llegado a ese nivel de corrección política, probablemente porque somos una sociedad más homogénea. Aquí es perfectamente correcto decir 'nombre de pila', y hasta que tú lo has mencionado no había pensado en que viene de 'pila bautismal'. ¡Es como si me pides que deje de usar las palabras 'sábado' y 'domingo' porque tienen origen religioso!
     
  11. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    Mejor - "under my first and last names".
    "First given name" es redundante. Es o bien "first name", o "given name" o (ahora pasado de moda) "Christian name".
    Nombres adicionales, que no sean los apellidos, son "middle names".
    Ej. George (first/given name) Walker (middle name) Bush (last name/surname)
    Jennifer (first/given name) Joanna (middle name) Aniston (last/surname)

    "My first family name" puede dejar al lector perplejo, ya que fuera de los países de habla español o portugués hay un solo apellido.
     
    Last edited: Mar 21, 2012
  12. Frank84 Junior Member

    Ecuador
    Spanish - Ecuador
    Gracias por el consejo. ¿Pero decir solo "under my first and last names" no confundiría también a los angloparlantes? En Ecuador la gente tiene dos nombres y dos apellidos y eso se presta a confusiones. Por ejemplo, hay una niña que se llama "María Daniela Pérez Castro" y he visto muchos casos de norteamericanos que piensan que el apellido de la niña es Castro (porque es el "last" name) y que "María Daniela Pérez" son sus nombres (sí, tres).
    Si la niña le escribe a su padrino estadounidense diciéndole que la busque en Facebook sólo por su primer nombre y su primer apellido (María Pérez), ¿cómo se lo especificas, suponiendo que el padrino no sabe absolutamente nada del sistema de nombres en Ecuador?.
     
  13. SydLexia Senior Member

    London
    UK, English
    Podría decir 'my first name and my first surname' (pero si no añade 'María Pérez', la confusión la crea ella).

    syd
     
  14. Frank84 Junior Member

    Ecuador
    Spanish - Ecuador
    Thanks! :)
     
  15. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    Un estadounidense dará por supuesto que el apellido de la hija es el apellido del padre. Pero la solución segura es la que da SydLexia: cita el nombre y el apellido en cuestión.
     
  16. Le comte New Member

    French
    I have several cognomens or first names as do my many spanish cousins, so presumably nombre de pila might signify the first one? :))

    Some Spanish relations are known and called by their second or third 'prénoms', so Alejandro Jaime Francisco Maria Oriol y Urquijo, who happens to be a relation is known as Francisco or 'Pepe' - which begs the question - why is Pepe a dimunitive of Francisco?
     
  17. jsvillar Senior Member

    Madrid
    SP - SP
    Talking about Spain:

    First of all, Pepe NEVER can be a short name for that guy, Pepe is short for José, and the nickname (not diminutive!) for Francisco is Paco.

    Other than that, now the law allows only 2 names for commoners (royalty are allowed more, because they are in a different legal registry); María counts as one, so María de las Mercedes, long for Mercedes, counts legally as two names. Any additional name (my daughter is 'María de las Mercedes' plus another name) is only valid for the baptism, and the priest will complain (my priest tried to convince me that 'María de las Mercedes' were two names, and for me, it was just one!)

    'Nombre de pila' is just your name. If you are Francisco José, your nombre de pila might be Francisco or Francisco José, depending of how people address you. The guy you are talking about has 4 names (only two legal, unless he is really old or from the royalty), so he can choose any of them as 'nombre de pila', but they will not be legal.

    And about why: somebody told me that 'Pepe'= 'PP' is short for 'Pater Putativus' or adoptive father, as Saint Joseph, so Pepe is short for José. Paco means 'Pater Comunitatis', because St. Francis was the founder of the Franciscan comunity. At church, you saw a painting of the saint, and inside their aura (that glowing thing around their head?) there were the letters PP or PaCo, to identify the saint. But it is also true that in Italian Josés are called Giuseppes, so short can be Pepe. Maybe what I'm telling you is not true!
     
    Last edited: Apr 16, 2013
  18. Omada Senior Member

    España
    Español, España
    https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pepe
     

Share This Page