Nombres colectivos - family/team is/are

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Babel's tower, Jan 11, 2013.

  1. Babel's tower Senior Member

    Spanish and catalan
    Hola amigos, tengo una duda. Los nombres colectivos en BE son singular. Pero en este caso, ¿qué diríamos?:
    Is this football team / family good?---> Yes, they are; or, yes it is.
    Mi pregunta es: ¿repondemos con they o con it?
    Muchas gracias.
     
  2. cal aggie

    cal aggie Senior Member

    USA - English
    You can use the singular: yes, it is.
     
  3. srb62 Senior Member

    Scotland
    British English
    For sure, if you ask the question using 'this', then 'yes it is' is a good reply
    However, it's maybe worth noting that in Britain, we'd often ask "Are they a good football team?/Are they a good family?", which would need the response, "Yes, they are"
     
  4. Babel's tower Senior Member

    Spanish and catalan
    Y si pregunto: Does your family...?---> "yes, it does" or "yes, they do"?
    Thanks!
     
  5. cal aggie

    cal aggie Senior Member

    USA - English
    Actually, "Are they a good team?" etc. could also be used in the US, and, as srb62 says, the response in this case would be "Yes, they are." Similarly, if you say "Does your family..." then you would say "Yes it does."
     
  6. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    You may have it backward. Group nouns take the plural more often in BrEn than in AmEn. For example, in BrEn you can say "Manchester are a good team," but you can never say that in AmEn.
     
  7. Babel's tower Senior Member

    Spanish and catalan
    Many thanks!
     

Share This Page