Nombres de los días y de los meses

Discussion in 'Other Languages' started by Artrella, Dec 8, 2004.

  1. Artrella Banned

    BA
    ARGENTINA Sp/Eng
    I want to know which languages use capital letters for the months' and days'names.

    Thank you for your help, Art :) :p ;)
     
  2. gatoviejo

    gatoviejo Senior Member

    Austria
    German
    The German language (Deutschland, Österreich, Schweiz, Fürstentum Liechtenstein)
    does it use.

    lg g@to
     
  3. arabian_princess New Member

    Sac., California
    U.S.A-English, Arabic, Spanish
    Not in Arabic. Actually, the capital letters go at the end of all words, so that's a little bit of grammer that we don't have to learn!
     
  4. Focalist Senior Member

    European Union, English
    Afrikaans
    Cornish
    English
    German
    Greek
    Indonesian
    Irish
    Latin
    Manx
    Scottish Gaelic
    Welsh

    F
     
  5. pinkpanter

    pinkpanter Senior Member

    Not in Swedish.
     
  6. amenrah0303

    amenrah0303 Banned

    mexico spanish english
    Tagalog, which is the official language of the philippines also uses capital letters on the first letters of the month's and day's names.:)
     
  7. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    American English, Palestinian Arabic
    There are no capital letters in Arabic, are there? Each letter has only one form, with variations depending on its position in the word. I'm confused as to what you might be referring to by "capital letters" in Arabic.
     
  8. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    American English, Palestinian Arabic
    The German language does use it (or them) .
     
  9. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    It's also the same in Hebrew with some letters, following ones:
    ,כ >>> ך
    ,מ >>> ם
    ,נ >>> ן
    ,פ >>> ף
    צ >>> ץ​


    Latin capitalized them, too.
     
  10. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    American English, Palestinian Arabic
    Those are not capital letters. They are different forms of these five letters that are used when these letters appear at the end of a word.

    A capital letter has nothing to do with aesthetics, but with usage. Capital letters, in the languages that have them, are used with certain words because of the word's grammatical function.

    These Hebrew forms, as well as the Arabic forms, do not have to do with usage, but simply with aesthetics. They have to do with where the letter appears within the word, and not with the word's grammatical function.

    I hope this helps.
     
  11. Hatuey Junior Member

    Cuba, Spanish
    English uses capital letters for days of the week and months.
     
  12. Lancel0t

    Lancel0t Senior Member

    Philippines
    Philippines - Filipino/English
    - Let me correct your amenrah0303 - Tagalog is only a dialect the Official language of our country is Filipino and it is very similar to Tagalog. :)
     
  13. Hakro

    Hakro Senior Member

    Helsinki, Finland
    Finnish - Finland
    Not in Finnish.
     

Share This Page