Non è necessario discuterne né ora né probabilmente mai

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by stmod, May 21, 2013.

  1. stmod Junior Member

    italian
    Ciao,
    come e' corretto tradurre la frase "Non e' necessario discuterne ne' ora ne' probabilmente mai"?. Ho un dubbio soprattutto se il mai vada tradotto con "ever" o con "never".
    Per quello che dovevo fare me la sono cavata con una parafrasi, ma mi interesserebbe sapere quale e' la traduzione migliore.

    Quella che a me pare piu' corretta grammaticalmente e'
    "No need to discuss this now and possibly ever"

    ma con never al posto di ever mi "suona" meglio.

    Potete poi chiarirmi se questi significati sono corretti e completare i due mancanti (ammesso che esistano)?

    now or never = ora o mai piu'
    now or ever = ?

    now and never = ?
    now and ever = ora e per sempre

    Grazie
    stmod
     
  2. AlabamaBoy

    AlabamaBoy Senior Member

    Alabama, USA
    American English
    «Never» in this sentence, after "no" would be a double negative and not allowed in correct English grammar.

    "Never" can only be used in an otherwise positive sentence. "Now and never" just do not make sense together.

    "Not .... ever" means «mai» in Italian.
     
  3. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Montreal
    Canada, English
    THe problem is with the double negative. You can't correctly say "no need" and "never".
    There's no need now or ever to discuss this again.
    THere will never be a need to discuss this again, and certainly not now.

    With the addition of the word "possibly" it becomes a little awkward. Perhaps with the addtion of a comma
    There's no need to discuss this now, possibly never.

    edit: Hey Bill! :thumbsup:
     
  4. stmod Junior Member

    italian
    Thank you. For the correct meaning I need the "possible", so I would go for your last proposal: There's no need to discuss this now, possibly never.
     
    Last edited: May 21, 2013
  5. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Montreal
    Canada, English
    Well this is not exactly the most correct English I'm afraid, it's colloquial with the double negative in the same sentence. It's a form that's often used for emphasis but not correct grammatically. Perhaps you'd be safer, as AB suggests with
    There's no need to discuss this now or possibly ever.
     
  6. stmod Junior Member

    italian
    Ok, good to know.

    Thank you!

    stmod
     

Share This Page