1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

non abbiamo fatto in tempo a conoscerci

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by wooderness, Sep 11, 2011.

  1. wooderness Junior Member

    English
    The context: A girl is leaving after one-night affair and her last words to her partner e come no, visto che non abbiamo fatto in tempo a conoscerci.. ciao
    What does she actually mean? If non abbiamo fatto = it wasn't, so in tempo a conoscerci relates to what?
     
  2. sib Junior Member

    Italian
    The meaning: we didn't have enough time to know each other, because one night is a short time.
    Ma qual è la frase precedente?
     
  3. wooderness Junior Member

    English
    he: Su dai non te la prendere, appena risolvo la cosa ti chiamo

    she: Senti guarda, se la tua abitudine è una botta e via, per me va benissimo. Mi va bene!

    [FONT=&quot] [/FONT][FONT=&quot]he: Ma non è vero, aspetta.. G[/FONT][FONT=&quot]uarda che è stato bellissimo[/FONT].
     
  4. gandolfo

    gandolfo Senior Member

    Back in Roma Roma
    English-British
    Hi sib and wooderness:)
    Just a slight modification:)
     
  5. sib Junior Member

    Italian
    Lei pensa che lui sia un uomo che non vuole legami e che abbia apprezzato l’incontro della sera precedente solo perché si è trattato dell'incontro di una notte, fra due estranei.
    Fare in tempo = avere abbastanza tempo per fare qualcosa. Non so come si esprime in inglese. Magari qualcuno può aiutare.
    Grazie Gandolfo!
     
  6. gandolfo

    gandolfo Senior Member

    Back in Roma Roma
    English-British
    he: Su dai non te la prendere, appena risolvo la cosa ti chiamo
    Come on, don't take it the wrong way, as soon as I sort it out I'll call you
    she: Senti guarda, se la tua abitudine è una botta e via, per me va benissimo. Mi va bene!
    Listen, if this is normal for you: a one night stand, for me it's absolutely fine. It's really OK!
    he: Ma non è vero, aspetta.. Guarda che è stato bellissimo.
    That's not true, wait.....Hey it was wonderful
    My attempt at translating it, it's obviously not literal though:)
     
  7. wooderness Junior Member

    English
    sib, gandolfo
    Thank you very much!
     
  8. entrapta

    entrapta Senior Member

    Bologna
    Italian
    Something was not translated in the sentence you enquired about: After the exchange she ends with: Yeah sure (come no) (since) we didn't even get to know (or have the chance to know) each other, goodbye.
     
  9. sib Junior Member

    Italian
    But what about "fare in tempo"? Is there an idiomatic expression for it?
     
  10. CZac Senior Member

    English
    Che significa 'fare in tempo'? In inglese si dice 'made time' oppure come in questo caso 'get' o qualche volta 'grown'. 'Fare in tempo' ha un significato uguale a loro?

    Un'altro esempio:

    Non ho fatto in tempo a incontrarla. / I haven't made time to meet her. / I haven't gotten to meet her. (significati diversi dipendenti dal contesto)
    Ha fatto in tempo a piacere a me. / I've grown to like him/her/it (o più colloquiale 'He/she/it has grown on me').

    Vi vadano bene?
     
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2011
  11. danalto

    danalto Senior Member

    Roma, Italia, Europa
    Italy - Italian
    Non abbiamo fatto in tempo a (fare qualcosa) means We didn't have the chance to (do something)

    HTH! :)
    D.
     

Share This Page