non amare per paura di soffrire

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Fabrypoz, Dec 28, 2007.

  1. Fabrypoz Junior Member

    Italian Italy
    hello guys,
    I need a little help please.
    I'd like to translate in a correct way the following sentence:
    "non amare per paura di soffrire, è come non vivere par paura di morire"

    My try:
    "not to love for fear to suffer it's like not to live for fear to die"

    I'm sorry for my eventual mistake..
    with a smile:)
    Fabry
     
  2. Janey UK

    Janey UK Senior Member

    Norfolk, England
    Native speaker of British English
    Not loving for fear of suffering is like not living for fear of dying.
     
  3. kimberini Senior Member

    United States; English
    Ciao Fabrypoz,

    Io direi:

    To not love for fear of suffering is like to not live for fear of dying.

    o

    Not loving out of fear of suffering is like not living out of fear of dying.

    (Pero questo vuol' dire ... Non amando per paura di soffrire é come non vivendo per paura di morire [non so se anche si potrebbe dire cosi in Italiano]).

    Si puo dire "out of fear of" o "for fear of" - per me sono lo stesso - dipende da quale ti piace di piu!
     
  4. Fabrypoz Junior Member

    Italian Italy
    thank you so much guys,
    you are very kind...

    I wish a happy new year:)
    Fabry
     
  5. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    For the negative infinitive I may be old-fashioned but I still think "not to love" sounds better than "to not love" ("to be or not to be..." does that sound so strange?:D). However, I prefer Janey's version (not loving, etc.).

    To kimberini: Note that the English gerund (-ing) and the Italian gerundio (-ando, -endo) are not grammatically equivalent and in many cases do not correspond. "Loving" as the subject of a sentence is translated with an infinitive: "amare" (as we have seen here).:)
     
  6. Janey UK

    Janey UK Senior Member

    Norfolk, England
    Native speaker of British English

    Yes, "not to love" is definitely better than "to not love"...infinitely better!
     
  7. kimberini Senior Member

    United States; English
    AE vs. BE, I guess.
     
  8. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    "To not do" is said on both sides of the Atlantic. It may be more common in the US, but I'm sure that also American text-books will tell you that "not to do" is the correct form. I'm sticking my neck out here, correct me if I'm wrong:D.
     
  9. Memimao Senior Member

    Busto Arsizio, Italy
    United Kingdom English
    To boldly go where no man...etc.etc. AE split infinitives Aaarrggh:eek:
     
  10. kimberini Senior Member

    United States; English
    I'm actually finding this interesting - I'm opening a thread on the English only boards ...
     

Share This Page