Non avrò mai più vent'anni

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by vale75, Jan 11, 2013.

  1. vale75 Junior Member

    Italian
    Hi everybody,

    please can you tell me if the translation for "Non avrò mai più vent'anni" is correct in this way? "I won't be twenty years old any more".
    Thank you very much! V.
     
  2. Tegs

    Tegs Mód ar líne

    Wales
    English (Ireland), Welsh, Irish
  3. vale75 Junior Member

    Italian
    Non avrò mai più ventanni, ma comunque oggi sono felice.
    It's a song. :)
     
  4. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    "I'll never be twenty again."
     
  5. ALEX1981X Senior Member

    Italian
    My try

    I won't be twenty anymore ??

    Sound ?? Tegs ?

    Is it correct ??
     
  6. Tegs

    Tegs Mód ar líne

    Wales
    English (Ireland), Welsh, Irish
    :thumbsup::)
     
  7. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    Unfortunately not, Alex.
     
  8. ALEX1981X Senior Member

    Italian
    Thanks Sound :) What's the problem ?? Bad grammar ??
     
  9. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    Well, it's difficult to put a meaning to it. Possibly it could mean "At that particular time, I will no longer be twenty (I'll be twenty-one)", but that doesn't fit the context, because the context is the rest of my life, not a particular time.
     
  10. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    Non avrò più vent'anni - I won't be twenty anymore.
    Non avrò mai più vent'anni - I'll never be twenty again.
     
  11. Tegs

    Tegs Mód ar líne

    Wales
    English (Ireland), Welsh, Irish
    Yes, as SoundSh said, it's difficult to explain using only English - perhaps it would help if you look at your Italian phrase, then you can see the difference.

    Tomorrow is my birthday, so I won't be twenty years old any more. (È il mio compleanno domani, e allora non avrò più ventanni)

    I'll never be twenty again. (Non avrò mai più ventanni)

    cross-posted with Alx, oops ;)
     
  12. Murrio Junior Member

    Italiano
    "I'll never be twenty again.":

    Yes, this is the correct translation. About the contest of the sentence, it is a sort of lamentation for the passage of the years. The author says that, although he will never be twenty again (implied, the years of happiness), today he is however happy.
     
  13. Fra11 Senior Member

    Italiano
    Ciao:)
    Con il contesto la frase è assai più chiara...

    Anche se è più esatto usare again, sarebbe corretto dire "I'll never be twenty anymore"?
     
  14. Tegs

    Tegs Mód ar líne

    Wales
    English (Ireland), Welsh, Irish
    No, devi usare again - "any more" non funziona. "Mai più" in inglese si forma con never + again. .
     
  15. Joséphine.1975 Junior Member

    Catanzaro (Italy)
    Italia-Italian
    And here there is a great explanation. Clear and whole. From now I learnt of: "mai più" is "never + again".
    Thank you Tegs
     
  16. vale75 Junior Member

    Italian
    Perfect! tha's exactely what I wanted to say. Thanks, and thanks to all ofyou.:thumbsup:
     

Share This Page