Non ci siamo capiti - capirsi

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Kiaretta.smile, Aug 30, 2010.

  1. Kiaretta.smile New Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Ciao a tutti!qualcuno sa dirmi se in inglese c'é un'Espressione che possa tradurre la frase "forse non ci siamo capiti"?
     
  2. GavinW Senior Member

    Italy
    British English
    Hi K.smile, and welcome to the forum!
    It's a nice expression, and fun to translate. But because there are various options available in English, we need the full chunk of text. In other words: the context. Thanks!
    ;-)
     
  3. koodip Senior Member

    USA
    English-American
    "Maybe we didn't understand each other well"
     
  4. Kiaretta.smile New Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Ciao GavinW! In realtà non c'é un vero e proprio contesto, semplicemente una curiosità nata da una frase che mi passava per la testa :) comunque la mia idea era quella di una frase che esprimesse una situazione in cui qualcosa non sta andando come vuoi tu a causa di qualcuno al quale, appunto, dici "forse non ci siamo capiti" con tono di "superiorità'" come per dire che in poche parole si deve fare fare da parte.. Non so se sono stata chiara, é un Po' difficile da spiegare :) sarei comunque curiosa di sapere la traduzione della frase anche nelle sue diverse accezioni.. ;)
     
  5. GavinW Senior Member

    Italy
    British English
    OK, now it's perfectly clear! ;-)

    You don't seem to have understood.
    (No,) You haven't understood.
    You don't understand.
    You don't seem to have got the message. (informal, colloquial)
    I don't seem to have made myself clear.

    These are some of the main possibilities. There are other ways of saying this, with varying degrees of criticism.
    HTH.
     
  6. Kiaretta.smile New Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Grazie mille!!!!! :)
     
  7. Pratolini Senior Member

    Inglese
    Il senso di "superiorità" risulterebbe dal tono della voce di chi pronunciava la frase.
    O, la persona che vorrebbe imporre la sua volontà, potrebbe dire invece "forse non sono stato del tutto chiaro?" di nuovo in tono ironico.
     
  8. Kiaretta.smile New Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Un esempio potrebbe essere: una persona ci prova con il tuo partner e tu le dici "forse non ci siamo capiti: gira alla larga che questo é il mio ragazzo/la mia ragazza"
     
  9. Pratolini Senior Member

    Inglese
    Ci provo: Perhaps we haven't understood each other/Perhaps I/we need to make the situation clear: keep away from him/her, he/she 's mine.
     
  10. King Crimson

    King Crimson Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    Italiano
    Una precisazione, necessaria secondo me in quanto le traduzioni proposte, in realtà riflettono altre sfumature di questa frase; provo a spiegarmi:
    - Non hai capito: la responsabilità è tua. Possibile traduzione: You haven't understood (le prime tre proposte da Gawin nel post #5 esprimono questo concetto)
    - Non ci siamo capiti: la responsabilità è indefinita. Possibile traduzione: credo che, in questo caso, vada bene quanto proposto da Pratolini nel post #9
    - Non mi sono spiegato: la responsabilità è mia. Possibile traduzione: I don't seem to have made myself clear

    Ovviamente, chi parla sceglierà una delle tre espressioni a seconda del registro che vuol dare alla frase (accusatorio, neutro, conciliante) e credo che lo stesso valga in Inglese.
     
  11. GavinW Senior Member

    Italy
    British English
    Ciao KC, the distinctions you make are very useful (disambiguators). One could object that the last category ("auto-accusatorio"/"conciliante") doesn't really exist, since very often the person speaking only appears to take the blame, whereas the phrase (in both English and Italian) is often ironic (and pointed), being another veiled accusation against the other person... Just a thought...
    Also: just thought of a nice one for the first ("accusatoria") category (which also strikes me as perhaps the most common of the lot): "You haven't got the message:....".
     
  12. King Crimson

    King Crimson Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    Italiano
    Ciao Gawin, as an English native speaker living in Italy, you should know by now how tortuous the Italian mind (and language) can be and rest assured that the third option is widely used too (and not in an ironic way): for example, Fantozzi (the name of the popular comic character created and played by Paolo Villaggio in many movies) would never address his department head using nothing but that the last option (providing he dares to point out that his boss has not understood...)
     
  13. GavinW Senior Member

    Italy
    British English
    In that case I was once again guilty of projecting English -- BE? ;-) -- usage onto Italian usage...!
     
  14. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Montreal
    Canada, English
    But I'm definitely with you here. I think if you hear "I'm sorry I must not have made myself clear" what they're really saying is ""I'm sorry I must not have made myself clear, you idiot!"
     
  15. King Crimson

    King Crimson Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    Italiano
    And that what's called a fine example of understatement...:)
     
  16. sapotn1967 New Member

    Cari amici!

    I have come across the expression: "Ci siamo capiti." I suggest it means "We have understood each other".
    Could you advise whether "capiti" is some form of the verb "capire"? Or maybe it's not a verb? I'm confused.

    Thank you in advance.
     
  17. Pat (√2)

    Pat (√2) Senior Member

    Italia
    Italiano
    Ci+siamo+capiti -> passato prossimo di capirsi :)
    - Ci capiamo -> presente
    - Ci siamo capiti -> passato prossimo
    - Ci capiremo -> futuro semplice
    - ................
     
  18. sapotn1967 New Member

    Thank you very much.
    Just want to clarify, is it pasive form of capirsi?
     
  19. Pat (√2)

    Pat (√2) Senior Member

    Italia
    Italiano
    No, it's the active form :) Capirsi è la forma cosiddetta "riflessiva reciproca" di capire -> Io ho capito te; tu hai capito me; ergo, noi ci siamo capiti.
     
  20. sapotn1967 New Member

    Now I understand. Thank you again.
     
  21. Pat (√2)

    Pat (√2) Senior Member

    Italia
    Italiano
    You're welcome :)
     

Share This Page