1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

non glielo dico mica

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Artrella, Jul 29, 2005.

  1. Artrella Banned

    BA
    ARGENTINA Sp/Eng
    Una domanda...che cosa vuol dire questa frase? Non ho contesto...si può spiegare ugualemente?
     
  2. Like an Angel

    Like an Angel Senior Member

    Córdoba - Argentina
    Argentina - Spanish
    Hola Artis,

    Creo que es seguro, no se lo digo/diré, pero esperá que alguien con más conocimientos te ayude!!

    Besos.
     
  3. Alfry

    Alfry Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    I'm not going to tell him about that
     
  4. Artrella Banned

    BA
    ARGENTINA Sp/Eng
    Ahh! grazie...ma questa frase, dico la struttura è troppo difficile per me...

    non gli+e+lo dico mica

    mica >>> emphasizer of "non" ???

    glielo >>> can someone explain the construction of this word?

    Thank you!
     
  5. Alfry

    Alfry Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    yes, I can understand you are puzzled by all these compositions ;)
     
  6. Artrella Banned

    BA
    ARGENTINA Sp/Eng

    Ma...la "e" Alfry?? gli+e+lo :confused:
     
  7. Alfry

    Alfry Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    I think it works as glue between gli and lo...
    a matter of phonetics... glilo would not be correct.
     
  8. Manuel_M Senior Member

    Malta
    Maltese
    gli = indirect object (to him/her/them)
    lo - direct onject = it ( or him)

    I explain it to him/her/them = gli + lo + spiego = glielo spiego. The e is there probably for phonetic reasons only; almost certainly it has no grammatical function (but I'm not 100% sure of this)
     
  9. Artrella Banned

    BA
    ARGENTINA Sp/Eng
    Ho capito! grazie ragazzi! :)
     
  10. Like an Angel

    Like an Angel Senior Member

    Córdoba - Argentina
    Argentina - Spanish
    Artrella, I asked to my teacher this morning what the meaning of your sentence was and she said -in Spanish-: No se lo pienso decir, is very used among friends, it is very informal. She said: glielo: se lo, and gliela: se la.

    Ciao! e buona giornata! :)
     
  11. Artrella Banned

    BA
    ARGENTINA Sp/Eng

    Ma grazie carina Marianis!! Allora è informale... :thumbsup:
     
  12. V52

    V52 Senior Member

    Rome
    Italy Italian
    Hi Artrella
    maybe you need also to know what "mica" means... it means "crumb" "bit" , so youc an translate it " a dime" or similars...
    Ciao
    Vitt52
     
  13. Artrella Banned

    BA
    ARGENTINA Sp/Eng

    Ah thank you Vitt52, ma questo non è uguale a "mica" come emphasizer di "non", corretto?
     
  14. V52

    V52 Senior Member

    Rome
    Italy Italian
    It is definitely an emphatization of "non".
    You were right!
    Vitt52
     
  15. Artrella Banned

    BA
    ARGENTINA Sp/Eng

    siiiii!!grazie grazie Vitt52! ;)
     
  16. Manuel_M Senior Member

    Malta
    Maltese
    So, can "mica' also be a substitute for non? I have in mind phrses like 'mica glielo dico'.
     
  17. lsp

    lsp Senior Member

    NY
    US, English
    That sounds like, "I'd hardly tell him," as in, that's the last thing I'd do. Is that your meaning, too?
     
  18. Alfry

    Alfry Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    yes, it can be rendered that way...

    mica glielo dico, non glielo dico mica (mi hai preso per uno che svela i segreti (spione-telltale)?)

    mica son scemo, non sono mica scemo (mi hai preso per uno scemo?)

    mica pretenderai di assoldarlo con solo 100 dollari, non pretenderai mica di assoldarlo con solo 100 dollari (credi che si faccia assoldare per soli 100 dollari?, lo hai preso per uno che si fa assoldare con soli 100 dollari?)

    they're equivalent to the same sentence with "non... mica"

    is that any clearer?
     
  19. Manuel_M Senior Member

    Malta
    Maltese
    Yes, it's clearer now. Thanks Alfry.
     
  20. lsp

    lsp Senior Member

    NY
    US, English
    Certo, mica sono ebete
    Just kidding!! Thanks, Alfry.
     
  21. Alfry

    Alfry Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    :D :D :D ehehehe you've made me smile ;)
     
  22. Artrella Banned

    BA
    ARGENTINA Sp/Eng
    Ho capito che glielo/gliela è per lui o lei. Se voglio dirlo a molta gente, ad esempio loro o voi....come dico?
    Non glieli dico mica??
    Non gliegli dico mica??

    :confused: Boh! :D
     
  23. Manuel_M Senior Member

    Malta
    Maltese
    I tell it to him - glielo dico
    I tell it to her - glielo dico
    I tell it to them - glielo dico

    I tell them to him - glieli dico
    I tell them to her - glieli dico
    I tell tehm to them - glieli dico
     
  24. Artrella Banned

    BA
    ARGENTINA Sp/Eng

    So Manuel? You are asking as well? :confused:
     
  25. Manuel_M Senior Member

    Malta
    Maltese
    No Art...I pressed the wrong key...and lo and behold it was posted incomplete. I have since edited...it's complete now.
     
  26. Artrella Banned

    BA
    ARGENTINA Sp/Eng
    Thank you Manuel :)
     

Share This Page