Non mi scordo di te

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by jinglebella, Jan 12, 2009.

  1. jinglebella Senior Member

    London
    England, English
    Ciao, please can you help translate this:

    'Non mi scordo di te'

    Does this mean:

    'I do not forget you'?

    I just haven't heard the word 'scordo' before.

    Grazie!
     
  2. baldpate

    baldpate Senior Member

    London
    UK, English
    You're right : here is the verb scordarsi in the WR dictionary.

    I guess we would say "I won't forget you" in English, whereas in Italian the present tense is commonly used to represent the future.
     
  3. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    Baldpate's translation is correct, of course, however the meaning of that sentence can be slightly different depending on the context.
     
  4. jinglebella Senior Member

    London
    England, English
    Thanks Baldpte. Paul, can you give me an example of how the meaning can be dofferent dependng on context please? Here is the full text:

    ciao amore mio e un po che non ci sentiamo, non mi scordo di te.

    Thanks!
     
  5. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    In this sentence, for example, it means "I never forget about you".
     
  6. ILMarx

    ILMarx Senior Member

    Melbourne
    Italiano - Veneto
    The English translation is:
    "Hi, my love, it's been a while (since our last meeting), I'm not forgetting about you".

    Check if it sounds correct. I use the present progressive because he means that even if it's been a while, the time didn't pass because of his forgetfulness.

    EDIT: Paul's translation is very good and solves every doubt.
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2009
  7. jinglebella Senior Member

    London
    England, English
    Grazie mille Paul and ILMarx!
     

Share This Page