non preoccuparti vs non ti preoccupare

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Eicee, Aug 20, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Eicee

    Eicee New Member

    Vietnam
    Vietnamese - English
    I remember that in informal context, it is used "Non preocupati" for "preocuparsi", right? But I've read somewhere that "non ti preocupare" is ok. Why? I thought the pronoun "ti" is in front of the verb only in formal context?
     
  2. Murphy

    Murphy Senior Member

    Sicily, Italy
    English, UK
    It's "non preoccuparti" or "non ti preoccupare", and as far as I know, they are used equally.
    Still, I'm sure the natives will let us know if there is any difference between the two forms.
    :)
     
  3. Pratolini Senior Member

    Inglese
    No, the negative formal imperative is:
    non si preoccupi (singular) and non si preoccupino (plural)
    the negative informal imperative is:
    non ti preoccupare or non preoccuparti

    Don't forget that these are negative imperatives. The informal uses the infinitive for negative imperatives.

    Sorry Murphy, I posted at the same time.
     
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2010
  4. Eicee

    Eicee New Member

    Vietnam
    Vietnamese - English
    So both have the same meaning? thank you very much.

    ;)
     
  5. Ivan Ariel Senior Member

    Spanish
    Is it possible to say "Non ti preoccupi"?

    Grazie!!
     
  6. stella_maris_74

    stella_maris_74 Mod About Chocolate

    Rome
    Italian - Italy
    For the imperative? No. :)

    The correct forms are as Pratolini says:
     
  7. Ivan Ariel Senior Member

    Spanish
    "Non si preoccupi", va bene quando sto parlando direttamente alla seconda persona del songolare?
    Ad esempio: "Non ti preoccupi Stella, tenteró di capire la differenza"

    Va bene così?
     
  8. CPA Senior Member

    Rome
    British English/Italian - bilingual
    "Non si preoccupi" è l'imperativo negativo formale (vedi # 3); esempio: "Non si preoccupi, signor Rossi."
    L'imperativo negativo informale può essere sia "Non ti preoccupare, Stella" sia "Non preoccuparti, Stella". :)
     
  9. stella_maris_74

    stella_maris_74 Mod About Chocolate

    Rome
    Italian - Italy
    <Nota di moderazione: è stata creata una nuova apposita discussione dal titolo [h=3]Non preoccuparti vs non ti preoccupare[/h] nel forum Solo Italiano per chi è interessato a discutere l'uso delle due espressioni senza che sia coinvolta la lingua inglese.
    Grazie a tutti per la collaborazione.>
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page