1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

non sono più affidabili nemmeno se venissero puliti

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Batterio, Jan 4, 2013.

  1. Batterio New Member

    Italian
    Buongiorno,

    in un contesto tecnico, vorrei tradurre la frase seguente:

    "i componenti che sono stati in contatto con la sostanza XX non sono più affidabili nemmeno se venissero puliti"

    The components that were in contact with XX are no longer reliable even after they were be cleaned


    Ho qualche dubbio in particolare sulla traduzione di "se venissero puliti".
    grazie in anticipo
    Bat
     
  2. Giorgio Spizzi Senior Member

    Italian
    Forse "... would not be reliable even in case they were cleaned".

    GS
     
  3. elfa

    elfa Senior Member

    Bath, England
    English
    I'm afraid not ;)

    ...are no longer reliable even after they have been cleaned
     
  4. Mary49

    Mary49 Senior Member

    Padova
    Italian
    Hi elfa,
    could it be "..after being cleaned"?
     
  5. Bella63

    Bella63 Senior Member

    Italy
    British-English
    The components that were in contact with XX are no longer reliable even if they are cleaned.

     
  6. elfa

    elfa Senior Member

    Bath, England
    English
    Yes, you could :)
     
  7. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Montreal
    Canada, English
    Am I splitting hairs by asking can components be said to be reliable? I might have a car that's reliable but would I say that the tires were? I might be able to say that the tires could be relied on to work properly. In my best techno-ese then

    Components having come into contact with XX can no longer be certain to function properly even if subsequently cleaned.
     
  8. elfa

    elfa Senior Member

    Bath, England
    English
    Yes, I agree, Ron. Yours is a better version :)
     
  9. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    While I think that works perfectly too, we do talk about the reliability of components in a technical context (we even talk about the reliability of the trains we build , but we're not referring to whether they're on time or not, because we don't operate them, we just make them:)).

    Ckeck out "component reliability" on the internet.;)
     
  10. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    Components can definitely be reliable (or otherwise) in Australia. We often talk (well, I don't, because the subject bores me :D) of tires that are reliable and that ride well.
     

Share This Page