1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Non vale niente

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by sally84, May 31, 2007.

  1. sally84 Junior Member

    italian italy
    Non riesco a tradurre in inglese la frase "Il tuo amore non vale niente!".
    Potete aiutarmi?

    Grazie mille!
     
  2. underhouse Senior Member

    Your love is worth nothing.
     
  3. raffavita

    raffavita Senior Member

    Rome
    italian
    Could we say "your love isn't worth a damn?"

    Thank you.
     
  4. perfavore Senior Member

    USA
    Philippines - Tagalog
    Ciao Raffa,

    È molta arrabbiata.;)
     
  5. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    You could, but it wouldn't be the equivilant of the Italian I don't think, it might be expressing the same thing at the same level, so it would fit, but as a translation of the given phrase, I don't think so.
    And as perfavore said, it's a bit more angry.
     
  6. raffavita

    raffavita Senior Member

    Rome
    italian
    Woould it have to be transalted using a bad word?
    Such as "non vale un ca..o?
    Raffa
     
  7. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    I think that would be very precise yes!

    Non vale un cazzo = It isn't worth a damn
     
  8. perfavore Senior Member

    USA
    Philippines - Tagalog
    Hi Alex,

    Is it "with" or "worth"?

    Grazie
     
  9. raffavita

    raffavita Senior Member

    Rome
    italian
    Interesting. I've always been reproached for translating "damn" into a bad word. They kept telling me it wasn't necessarily vulgar. I mean, not only.
    Grazie.
    Raffa:)
     
  10. perfavore Senior Member

    USA
    Philippines - Tagalog
    Ciao Raffa,

    People here almost always say, "excuse/pardon me" whenever they say that cuss word. :)
     
  11. raffavita

    raffavita Senior Member

    Rome
    italian
    Couldn't it be "non capisce un accidenti".

    That's how I was always taught.:(

    Thank you, perfavore.
    Raffa
     
  12. perfavore Senior Member

    USA
    Philippines - Tagalog
    Hi Raffa,

    Yes, I think that's the same thing.:)
     
  13. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    Woops! I did mean "worth" that was a typo, I'll change it now.
    Raffa, "damn" isn't that vulgar by itself, it's still not that much here, but when you say it like you would in this situation, it is expressed as very angry.
     
  14. raffavita

    raffavita Senior Member

    Rome
    italian
    Hi Alex,
    I think "non vale un accidenti" is angry enough to skip bad words.
    I mean, it wouldn't be a problem for me, but I've been reproached for not using alternative and softer solutions.:mad:
    Thank you, everybody.:)
    Raffa
     
  15. Petra07 New Member

    Italy, Italian
    Hello there,

    How would you translate " Questo lettore dvd/videoregistratore (whatever) non vale niente." ?

    Thank you
     
  16. underhouse Senior Member

    This dvd player is crap!
    This dvd player sucks!
     
  17. Petra07 New Member

    Italy, Italian
    Thank you... but...it sounds a bit rude to me... do you know how to say it in a more polite way?
     
  18. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    This dvd player isn't worth a penny/ is worthless!
     
  19. Petra07 New Member

    Italy, Italian
    I like it... thank you very much!
     

Share This Page