1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Non vedo l'ora di riabbracciarti

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by curiousforitalian, Jul 25, 2005.

  1. curiousforitalian New Member

    USA/English
    Can someone please translate "Non vedo l'ora di riabbracciarti" to English?

    THANK YOU OR "GRAZIE"!!!!!!!!!!!!! :)
     
  2. Alfry

    Alfry Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    I'm looking forward to hugging you again
     
  3. Isotta

    Isotta Senior Member

    France
    English, Hodgepodge
    Dear curiousforitalian,

    Welcome to the forum!

    I believe it is "I cannot wait to embrace you again."

    Let me entreat you to attach thread titles that reflect your question.

    Isotta.
     
  4. Silvia B

    Silvia B Senior Member

    Italy - Italian
    "I can't wait to hug you again"

    Bye!
     
  5. La Bionda Senior Member

    Nottingham
    German (Living in England)
    Ciao!

    I am looking forward to hugging you again! :)

    Non vedere l'ora di...- looking forward to/can't wait to...

    Saluti!
     
  6. Howard Coberly

    Howard Coberly Senior Member

    Irvine, California
    America/English



    Ciao, La Bionda,

    Mi potresti dire, per favore, come si direbbe " I have nothing to look forward to?"


    Una congettura sarebbe: " non ho niente a cui posso vedere l'ora"




    Grazie in anticipo
    Ciao
     
  7. moodywop Banned

    Southern Italy
    Italian - Italy
    This is a tricky one. If it's meant to be the statement of someone who has an extremely pessimistic outlook on life, then maybe one could say Non mi aspetto nulla dalla vita
     
  8. Willi

    Willi Senior Member

    Milano Italy
    Italy - Italian
    If it's not "an extremely pessimistic outlook on life" non ho niente per cui trepidare, a bit poetic :)
     
  9. Howard Coberly

    Howard Coberly Senior Member

    Irvine, California
    America/English



    Ciao, Moody,

    sono stato sicuro che la mia traduzione sarebbe tropa letterale!!! Non potrebbe essere cosi semplice pero, stavo sperando(HA HA)

    In realta, avrei dovuto pensare a questa forma. Sto provando ancora insegnare al mio cervello a pensare in italiano!!


    Mille grazie!!!
    Howard
     
  10. Howard Coberly

    Howard Coberly Senior Member

    Irvine, California
    America/English

    Ciao, Willi,

    Sono un lettore di Petrarca e Dante (in inglese, si capisce) quindi, poetico e bene per me!!

    Grazie per la risposta!!!

    Ciao
    Howard
     
  11. finalorbit Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - USA
    One other question on this phrase, does one always have to have the word "di" in the phrase followed by an infinive? For example, can one say...

    "Non vedo l'ora quando io vedo l'italia ancora."
     
  12. ElaineG

    ElaineG Senior Member

    Brooklyn NY
    USA/English
    I'm not a native but I think you'd say: "No vedo l'ora di vedere l'Italia di nuovo." But wait for other ideas.
     
  13. fox71

    fox71 Senior Member

    Pisa
    Pisa
    Credo che ci sia un po' di confusione con il verbo "to see" che in italiano si traduce in questi casi più che con "vedere", con "visitare", quindi in questa frase ritengo sia più corretto dire: "Non vedo l'ora di visitare ancora (o di nuovo) l'Italia"
    Un saluto a tutti!
     
  14. ElaineG

    ElaineG Senior Member

    Brooklyn NY
    USA/English
    Certo, il "n" in "non" `e un typo.

    But in English, "I can't wait to see Italy again" conveys something different from "I can't wait to visit Italy again."

    In the first, you are saying that you miss the sight of Italy (in my case, I can see one particular seaside village clinging to a black cliff in my mind's eye, and that is iconically Italy for me) and you cannot wait to behold it again.

    In the second, you're saying I can't wait to visit Italy, and, I don't know, eat pasta.

    So I would translate "see" con "vedere", unless there's a reason that you can't.
     
  15. fox71

    fox71 Senior Member

    Pisa
    Pisa
    Non ho detto che "Non vedo l'ora di vedere di nuovo l'Italia" sia sbagliato...
    Solo che è più comune dire "visitare".
    Comunque semmai sentiamo Finalorbit cosa intende...
     
  16. fox71

    fox71 Senior Member

    Pisa
    Pisa
    P.S Cosa significa "typo" (in italiano nonesiste)? e "eat pasta" è rivolto a me????
     
  17. lsp

    lsp Senior Member

    NY
    US, English
    errore di battitura = typo.
    Se non sbaglio, "eat pasta" si riferisce a "visitare" Italia in un certo modo, come turista per esempio, per spiegare la differenza fra vedere e visitare.
     
  18. fox71

    fox71 Senior Member

    Pisa
    Pisa
    Grazie Isp!
     
  19. lsp

    lsp Senior Member

    NY
    US, English
    Non c'è di che!

    (It's an L ;))
     
  20. ElaineG

    ElaineG Senior Member

    Brooklyn NY
    USA/English
    Esatto. Non era rivolto a nessuno.
     
  21. finalorbit Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - USA
    Sì la parola "no" era un errore. Ho vuluto a scrivere "non". :)

    Allora ho bisogno di avere un infinitivo SEMPRE con questa frase. Sì? Grazie!!!

    Greg
     
  22. fox71

    fox71 Senior Member

    Pisa
    Pisa
    Esatto, Greg!
     

Share This Page