None/no-one/nobody

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by paieye, May 13, 2013.

  1. paieye Senior Member

    England
    English - British
    (M.S.A.) In English, the above words may often be used interchangeably. For example, one can say in English "People say that they like horses, but I can find no-one/none/nobody that does so." Any of those is correct. Is that also the case in Arabic ?
     
  2. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    I'm not sure we can compare the 2 languages this way, but let's use your example:
    لا أجد أحدًا يفعل ذلك
    لا أحد يفعل ذلك
    لا يوجد مَن يفعل ذلك

    Is this what you're talking about? I mean, different ways to negate "someone".
     
  3. paieye Senior Member

    England
    English - British
    That is really very helpful, Cherine, thank you.
     
  4. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    You're most welcome.
     

Share This Page