1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

nonsmoker

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by jancho, May 24, 2009.

  1. jancho Senior Member

    Czech
    Hello.

    How would you say "nonsmoker" in several languages? It is a noun meaning someone who doesn't smoke cigarettes.

    Please mention both natural gender, man/woman.

    Czech: nekuřák m/nekuřačka f

    Thank you.
     
  2. sokol

    sokol Senior Member

    Vienna, Austria; raised in Upper Austria
    Austrian (as opposed to Australian)
    German:
    Nichtraucher (man)
    Nichtraucherin (woman)
     
  3. Volcano Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkey-Turkish
    Turkish:

    Sigara içmeyen
     
  4. jazyk Senior Member

    Brno, Česká republika
    Brazílie, portugalština
    In Portuguese:

    não fumante.
     
  5. phosphore Senior Member

    Serbian
    Serbian: nepušač, m.
     
  6. Hakro

    Hakro Senior Member

    Helsinki, Finland
    Finnish - Finland
    Finnish:

    tupakoimaton
     
  7. apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    In Greek:
    Ο μη καπνιστής, m. (O mi kapnistis)
    Η μη καπνίστρια, f. (I mi kapnistria)
     
  8. Frank06

    Frank06 Senior Member

    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
    In Dutch:
    - niet-roker (m/f)
    (niet-rookster (f) sounds incredibly odd in my ears).

    Frank
     
  9. Saluton Senior Member

    Moscow, Russia
    Russian
    Russian:
    некурящий (man)
    (некурящая (woman) sounds odd too, people would rather just say она не курит - "she doesn't smoke" about her)
     
  10. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Also não fumador m. / não fumadora f.
     
  11. T-ching Senior Member

    Greater Buenos Aires
    Argentine Spanish
    Spanish
    No fumador (man)
    No fumadora (woman)
     
  12. kusurija

    kusurija Senior Member

    Lithuania, K. city
    Lithuania Czech
    In Lithuanian:
    nerūkantis/nerūkanti [m./f.]
     
  13. robbie_SWE

    robbie_SWE Senior Member

    Sweden
    Swedish (have three "mother languages": SWE, ROM, ENG)
    In Romanian it's:

    nefumător (m.), nefumătoare (f.)

    In Swedish it's:

    icke-rökare

    :) robbie
     
    Last edited: May 26, 2009
  14. Hakro

    Hakro Senior Member

    Helsinki, Finland
    Finnish - Finland
    This may be a bit off-line but I can't help telling that in Finnish "savuton" means non-smoking; for example "savuton puoli" means non-smokers' side in a restaurant.

    Saluton, are you savuton?
     
  15. Saluton Senior Member

    Moscow, Russia
    Russian
    I am :)
    The nickname comes from Esperanto, though :)
     
  16. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Hungarian: nemdohányzó
    Manx: neuyaagheyder
     
  17. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod

    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    In French:
    "un non fumeur" (man)
    "une non fumeuse" (woman)
     
  18. Johnny Milutinović

    Johnny Milutinović New Member

    Serbia
    Serbian
    I'd just like to add the feminine form, for the sake of the thread: :)

    непушачица
     
  19. ahmedcowon Senior Member

    Arabic:

    m. غير مدخن /ghayr mudakh'khin/
    f. غير مدخنة /ghayr mudakh'khina/
     
  20. Grefsen

    Grefsen Senior Member

    Southern California
    English - United States
    Norwegian:

    ikke-røyker
     

Share This Page