nonsmoker

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by jancho, May 24, 2009.

  1. jancho Senior Member

    Czech
    Hello.

    How would you say "nonsmoker" in several languages? It is a noun meaning someone who doesn't smoke cigarettes.

    Please mention both natural gender, man/woman.

    Czech: nekuřák m/nekuřačka f

    Thank you.
     
  2. sokol

    sokol Senior Member

    Vienna, Austria; raised in Upper Austria
    Austrian (as opposed to Australian)
    German:
    Nichtraucher (man)
    Nichtraucherin (woman)
     
  3. Volcano Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkey-Turkish
    Turkish:

    Sigara içmeyen
     
  4. jazyk Senior Member

    Brno, Česká republika
    Brazílie, portugalština
    In Portuguese:

    não fumante.
     
  5. phosphore Senior Member

    Serbian
    Serbian: nepušač, m.
     
  6. Hakro

    Hakro Senior Member

    Helsinki, Finland
    Finnish - Finland
    Finnish:

    tupakoimaton
     
  7. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    In Greek:
    Ο μη καπνιστής, m. (O mi kapnistis)
    Η μη καπνίστρια, f. (I mi kapnistria)
     
  8. Frank06

    Frank06 Senior Member

    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
    In Dutch:
    - niet-roker (m/f)
    (niet-rookster (f) sounds incredibly odd in my ears).

    Frank
     
  9. Saluton Senior Member

    Moscow, Russia
    Russian
    Russian:
    некурящий (man)
    (некурящая (woman) sounds odd too, people would rather just say она не курит - "she doesn't smoke" about her)
     
  10. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Also não fumador m. / não fumadora f.
     
  11. T-ching Senior Member

    Greater Buenos Aires
    Argentine Spanish
    Spanish
    No fumador (man)
    No fumadora (woman)
     
  12. kusurija

    kusurija Senior Member

    Lithuania, K. city
    Lithuania Czech
    In Lithuanian:
    nerūkantis/nerūkanti [m./f.]
     
  13. robbie_SWE

    robbie_SWE Senior Member

    Sweden
    Trilingual: Swedish, Romanian & English
    In Romanian it's:

    nefumător (m.), nefumătoare (f.)

    In Swedish it's:

    icke-rökare

    :) robbie
     
    Last edited: May 26, 2009
  14. Hakro

    Hakro Senior Member

    Helsinki, Finland
    Finnish - Finland
    This may be a bit off-line but I can't help telling that in Finnish "savuton" means non-smoking; for example "savuton puoli" means non-smokers' side in a restaurant.

    Saluton, are you savuton?
     
  15. Saluton Senior Member

    Moscow, Russia
    Russian
    I am :)
    The nickname comes from Esperanto, though :)
     
  16. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Hungarian: nemdohányzó
    Manx: neuyaagheyder
     
  17. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod

    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    In French:
    "un non fumeur" (man)
    "une non fumeuse" (woman)
     
  18. Johnny Milutinović

    Johnny Milutinović New Member

    Serbia
    Serbian
    I'd just like to add the feminine form, for the sake of the thread: :)

    непушачица
     
  19. ahmedcowon Senior Member

    Arabic:

    m. غير مدخن /ghayr mudakh'khin/
    f. غير مدخنة /ghayr mudakh'khina/
     
  20. Grefsen

    Grefsen Senior Member

    Southern California
    English - United States
    Norwegian:

    ikke-røyker
     

Share This Page