1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Nonverbal Ability Index

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Sita, Dec 6, 2005.

  1. Sita Senior Member

    USA English
    Buenas tardes! Estoy tratando de traducir: "Interpreting Test Scores. Nonverbal Ability Index. This score is a scaled score that is a conversion of the raw score (number correct)." ... :confused: Esta traducción es para una carta dirigida a padres de familia que hablan español mexicano. Yo iba a escribir: "Interpretando Resultados de Pruebas. Indice de habilidad, no-verbal. Este resultado un resultado balanzado que es una conversión del resultado verdadera (o sea el número correcto). " ....Les agradezco su ayuda.
     
  2. Frigolin

    Frigolin Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina - Español
    Hi there Sita! Good afternoon! I believe your own translation is pretty good, though I´d just change one or two things:

    Balanzado doesn´t sound fine, in fact I´ve never heard of it. I´d change it for "escalonado" or "en escala".
    And resultado is masculine, so it should be verdadero and not verdadera.

    Interpretación de los Resultados de las Pruebas. Índice de habilidad no-verbal. Este resultado es un resultado escalonado, el cual es (o resulta de) una conversión del resultado bruto (o sea el número correcto)


    Espero que sea de utilidad

    Best regards
     
  3. Sita Senior Member

    USA English
    Muchas gracias Frigolin! ....Sita
     
  4. Frigolin

    Frigolin Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina - Español
    Anytime! ;)
     

Share This Page