Nordic languages resources & F.A.Q.

Discussion in 'Nordic Languages' started by Lemminkäinen, May 15, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Lemminkäinen

    Lemminkäinen Senior Member

    Oslo, Norway
    Norwegian (bokmål)
    Quick links:

    Danish
    Faroese
    Icelandic
    Norwegian
    Swedish

    Suggestions and comments are welcome, please use the "Report a post" icon on this message to get in touch with a moderator.


    How to write the special characters?
    Tips from the main forum features FAQ: How to type accents and other "weird" symbols.
    Windows users - you can install a keyboard on your language bar. Instructions here.
    Alt+keycode sequences are specified in the individual resources post for each language.
    * For Mac/ iPad: See shortcut below.

    A couple of discussion threads about our special characters:
    Swedish: ä = ae ? ö = oe? Acceptable?
    Icelandic: ö

    Mutual intelligibility in Nordic languages?
    Is there a common Scandinavian language?
    Difficulty of learning, mutual intelligibility
    Are the languages moving away from each other?

    The nynorsk/bokmål split of Norwegian?
    Norwegian: Bokmål
    Norwegian: Bokmål or Nynorsk?
    From Wikipedia:
    In English: Norwegian Language, Norwegian language conflict, Nynorsk, and Bokmål.
    In Bokmål: Nynorsk, bokmål.
    In Nynorsk: Nynorsk, bokmål.

    * Shortcut for Mac / iPad: (Member's suggestion :) )
    I have recently discovered that holding down a vowel key on my mac computer/ i-pad brings up a selection of accents which various languages might use with that letter. For example, holding down the character "a" brings up a box with the following characters:

    à á â ä æ ã å ā.

    You simply click on the one you want. Hope this is useful.

    Kind regards,
    Susan Y
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 29, 2013
  2. Lemminkäinen

    Lemminkäinen Senior Member

    Oslo, Norway
    Norwegian (bokmål)
    Dictionaries:
    Den Danske Ordbog - http://ordnet.dk/ddo
    Danish only, includes inflection, etymology, translation and usage.

    http://www.ilmainensanakirja.fi/ - Finnish dictionary, able to translate from/to Danish to/from many languages (key (other languages are proabely recognizable): englanti - English; ruotsi - Swedish; norja - Norwegian; ranska - French; saksa - German; danska - Danish)

    Grammar:
    http://hjem.tele2adsl.dk/johnmadsen/Danish/danish.html - very comprehensive

    Online courses:
    http://www.linguanet-europa.org/plus/da/home.jsp - assess your language skill, meet other language learners, search through Lingu@net Europa language learning resources

    Miscellaneous:
    http://www.dr.dk/ligetil - News presented in easy language.


    Writing:

    • Use the ALT keys (press ALT and simultanously the code next to the letter on the numeric pad of your keyboard) Firefox users, see warning in this thread.
      æ - 145
      Æ - 146
      ø - 155
      Ø - 157
      å - 134
      Å - 143
    • Use this Danish online keyboard
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 9, 2011
  3. Lemminkäinen

    Lemminkäinen Senior Member

    Oslo, Norway
    Norwegian (bokmål)
    Grammar/pronunciation
    http://home.unilang.org/main/wiki2/wiki.phtml?title=Faroese - Faroese at Unilang, with introduction to the language

    Writing:

    • Use the ALT keys (press ALT and simultanously the code next to the letter on the numeric pad of your keyboard) Firefox users, see warning in this thread.
      á - 160
      Á - 181
      ð - 208
      Ð - 0208
      í - 161
      Í - 214
      ó - 162
      Ó - 224
      ú - 163
      Ú - 233
      ý - 236
      Ý - 237
      æ - 145
      Æ - 146
      ø - 155
      Ø - 157
     
  4. Lemminkäinen

    Lemminkäinen Senior Member

    Oslo, Norway
    Norwegian (bokmål)
    Grammar:
    http://www.samkoma.com/mimir/mimir.htm - Mimir, Icelandic Grammar Notebook
    http://bin.arnastofnun.is/ - Icelandic Grammar: complete inflexions.
    http://verbix.com/languages/icelandic.shtml - To consult the conjugation of Icelandic verbs with brief explanation of the classification of Icelandic verbs.

    Dictionaries:
    http://digicoll.library.wisc.edu/IcelOnline/ - online dictionary
    http://digicoll.library.wisc.edu/IcelOnline/Search.TEId.html - Icelandic-English dictionary; very helpful for foreigners learning Icelandic (it's also possible to use it as English-Icelandic using "Search full entry").
    http://www.dicts.info/2/english-icelandic.php - English to Icelandic to English dictionary
    http://www.ordabok.is - Iceland-English / English-Icelandic dictionary
    http://islex.lexis.hi.is/islex/islex - Icelandic-Danish/Norwegian/Swedish dictionary

    Online courses:
    http://www.linguanet-europa.org/plus/is/home.jsp - assess your language skill, meet other language learners, search through Lingu@net Europa language learning resources
    http://www.icelandic.hi.is/ - Icelandic Online course for beginners (2 levels). Designed by the University of Iceland (login required, but it's free).
    http://www.livemocha.com/learn-icelandic.
    http://tungumalatorg.is/viltu_laera_islensku/en/ - a set of videos.

    Reading:
    http://snerpa.is/net/isl/isl.htm - Sagas
    http://www.heimskringla.no/Tekster_på_islandsk - Norse texts, verses, sagas, &c.
    http://www.snerpa.is/net/snorri/heimskri.htm - Heimskringla

    Writing:

    • Use the ALT keys (press ALT and simultanously the code next to the letter on the numeric pad of your keyboard) Firefox users, see warning in this thread.
      á - 160
      Á - 181
      ð - 208
      Ð - 0208
      é - 130
      É - 144
      í - 161
      Í - 214
      ó - 162
      Ó - 224
      ú - 163
      Ú - 233
      ý - 236
      Ý - 237
      þ - 231
      Þ - 232
      æ - 145
      Æ - 146
      ö - 148
      Ö - 153
    • Use this Icelandic online keyboard
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 2, 2011
  5. Lemminkäinen

    Lemminkäinen Senior Member

    Oslo, Norway
    Norwegian (bokmål)
    Dictionaries:
    http://www.tritrans.net/ - English-Spanish-Norwegian (trilingual)
    http://decentius.hit.uib.no/lexin.ht...ed-languages=B - Norwegian-English (as well as No-Tamil, No-Somali, No-Kurdish) plus picture dictionaries in those languages
    http://www.dokpro.uio.no/ordboksoek.html - monolingual dictionary for both bokmål and nynorsk
    http://www.caplex.no/ - comprehensive lexicon with 64,000 entries, interactive maps and more
    http://www.ilmainensanakirja.fi/ - Finnish dictionary, able to translate from/to Norwegian to/from many languages (key (other languages are proabely recognizable): englanti - English; ruotsi - Swedish; norja - Norwegian; ranska - French; saksa - German; danska - Danish)
    http://www.eltranslador.com/index.html - Spanish-English-Norwegian dictionary (also includes computerized translation from Spanish to Norwegian; accuracy not verified)

    Grammar:
    http://www.stolaf.edu/depts/norwegia...r/grammar.html - notes on grammar
    http://pavei.cappelen.no/ - interactive exercises

    Online courses:
    http://www.sofn.com/norwegian_cultur...sons_index.jsp - lessons for beginners

    Pronunciation:
    http://frodo.bruderhof.com/norskklassen/sounds-t.htm - a comprehensive pronunciation guide

    Dialects:
    http://www.ling.hf.ntnu.no/nos/ - sound samples and IPA-transcription of dialects.

    Vocabulary:
    http://www.byki.com/download_FLS.pl?cod=b6J2p1 - a free downloadable vocabulary trainer

    Miscellaneous:
    http://www.heinzelnisse.info/dict - a German- Norwegian dictionary, vocab games and grammar references in German, as well as lots of useful links
    http://www.freelang.com/dictionnaire/norvegien.html - Free French-Norwegian dictionary to download. Able to add words and word lists.
    http://www.korrekturavdelingen.no/ - General advice on writing and some amusing writing errors
    http://www.klartale.no/ - News presented in easy language. Also available as podcast.

    Writing:

    • Use the ALT keys (press ALT and simultanously the code next to the letter on the numeric pad of your keyboard) Firefox users, see warning in this thread.
      æ - 145
      Æ - 146
      ø - 155
      Ø - 157
      å - 134
      Å - 143
    • Use this Norwegian online keyboard
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 12, 2012
  6. Lemminkäinen

    Lemminkäinen Senior Member

    Oslo, Norway
    Norwegian (bokmål)
    Dictionaries:
    http://www.ord.se/ - Swedish-English (both directions), with helpful dropdown menu providing you with suggestions as you type
    http://www.svenskaakademien.se/svenska_spraket/svenska_akademiens_ordlista/saol_pa_natet/ordlista - monolingual, with inflection/conjugation info
    http://g3.spraakdata.gu.se/saob/ - monolingual, etymologigal info. NB partly unpublished online.
    http://lexin.nada.kth.se/ - bilingual languages (both directions): English, Spanish, Russian, Albanian, Arabic, Bosnian, Croatian, Finnish, Greek, Serbian, Turkish, and more
    http://folkets-lexicon.csc.kth.se/ - Swedish-English
    http://www.synonymer.se/ - thesaurus
    http://ordbok.lagom.nl/ordbok.html - Dutch-Swedish (both directions)
    http://www.ilmainensanakirja.fi/ - Finnish dictionary, able to translate from/to Swedish to/from many languages (key (other languages are probably recognizable): englanti - English; ruotsi - Swedish; norja - Norwegian; ranska - French; saksa - German; tanska - Danish)
    http://www.blinfo.se/Go.do?path=/freeservices/eob/ - monolingual Swedish dictionary with definitions of economic terms

    Online courses:
    http://www2.hhs.se/isa/swedish/ - for beginners, with audio files, downloadable
    http://fsi-language-courses.org/Content.php?page=Swedish - basic with audio
    http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Swedish - vocabulary, grammar, helpful links
    http://www.geocities.com/Athens/Acropolis/1290/ - Swedish course in English, Spanish, German, Dutch and French
    http://www.filter.ac.uk/database/insightrecord.php?id=41 - Beginner's Swedish
    http://www.personal.psu.edu/faculty/a/d/adr10/swedish.html - basic sentences, vocabulary
    http://www.linguanet-europa.org/plus/sv/home.jsp - assess your language skill, meet other language learners, search through Lingu@net Europa language learning resources

    Grammar:
    http://www.lysator.liu.se/language/Languages/Swedish/Grammar.html - Swedish grammar

    Vocabulary:
    http://ielanguages.com/swedish.html - plenty of useful words and phrases

    Miscellaneous:
    http://www.8sidor.se - News presented in easy language.

    Writing:

    • Use the ALT keys (press ALT and simultanously the code next to the letter on the numeric pad of your keyboard) Firefox users, see warning in this thread.
      å - 134
      Å - 143
      ä - 132
      Ä - 142
      ö - 148
      Ö - 153
    • Use this Swedish online keyboard
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 10, 2012
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page