normas positivas del grupo de iguales para emitir conductas de prevención para la infección

Discussion in 'Medical Terminology' started by CharlieBrown20, Jul 15, 2008.

  1. CharlieBrown20 New Member

    Spanish-Spain
    Hola a todos de nuevo. Tengo problemas para traducir un par de frases (la otra la pondré en el siguiente post). Se trata de una conclusión para el abstract de un artículo.

    La frase en español es la siguiente:
    ...existen diferencias estadísticamente significativas entre el grupo de adolescentes normales y el grupo de adolescentes con trastornos psicológicos con respecto a la variable "normas positivas del grupo de iguales para emitir conductas de prevención para la infección por VIH"

    Mi traducción sería:
    ...exist statistically significant differences between the group of normal adolescents and the group of adolescents with psychological disorders in relation with the variable “peer group positive rules in order to emit HIV prevention behaviours”

    MUCHAS GRACIAS.
     
  2. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Mi sugerencia:

    There are statistically significant differences between the group of normal adolescents and the group of adolescents with psychological disorders, in what regards the variable "positive peer group rules for the emission of HIV prevention behaviours".
     
  3. Pequechiña Junior Member

    Madrid
    English - US
    Generally agree with Outsider, except I would say ..."in regard to the variable "positive peer group rules for the adoption of HIV prevention behaviours." In English it sounds strange to talk about "emitting" a behaviour.
     

Share This Page